James LOCK was born abt. 1839 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Mary Ann QUINTON bet. January and March, 1865 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. He died bet. July and September, 1888 in Aston District, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. Mary Ann QUINTON was born 1833 in Long Marston, Gloucestershire, England. She died bet. April and June, 1905 in Aston District, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England.


Children of James LOCK and Mary Ann QUINTON are:
1. Joseph LOCK, b. abt. 1872
2. James LOCK, b. abt. 1869
3. Catherine LOCK, b. abt. 1872
4. Maria LOCK, b. abt. 1874
5. Amy LOCK, b. abt. 1877

Marriage Notes for James LOCK\Mary Ann QUINTON:

James' surname was given as Locke in the marriage register.

Other Marriages/Unions for Mary Ann QUINTON:
See Edwin KNIBBS & Mary Ann QUINTON


Notes for James LOCK:

Also known as: James Locke

In 1871, we see James, Mary Ann and their oldest son James, living at 102 Cattell Road, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
James Lock Head Mar 30 Labourer Brickton Hill Warwickshire
Mary A Wife Mar 36 Gloucestershire
James Lock Son 2 Birmingham Warwickshire

We know at this time, Mary's two daughters, Sarah and Caroline, from her marriage to Edwin Knibbs were boarders at the Blue Coat Charity School, Monmouth Street, Birmingham. There seems to be no sign of their sons, so I presume they died in infancy.
__________

James can be still seen living at 102 Cattell Road, Aston, Birmingham in the 1881 census of England and Wales. He is living with his wife Mary Ann and their 6 children including Sarah Ann KNIBBS who is listed as his step-daughter, then aged 21.
James Lock Head Mar 42 Labourer Farm Birmingham Warwick
Mary A Lock Wife Mar 46 Labourer Wife Birmingham Warwick
James Lock Son 12 Scholar Birmingham Warwick
Joseph Lock Son 9 Scholar Birmingham Warwick
Catherine Lock Dau 9 Scholar Birmingham Warwick
Maria L Dau 7 Scholar Birmingham Warwick
Amy Lock Dau 4 Scholar Birmingham Warwick
Sarah Ann Knibbs Stp Dau UnM 21 Charwoman Birmingham Warwick

Sources for James LOCK:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. 1871 British Census,

Notes for Mary Ann QUINTON:

We can see Mary living at 24, Templefield Street, Aston, Bordesley, Birmingham in 1891:
Mary A Lock Head Married F 55 1836 Long Marston Gloucestershire
Joseph Lock Son M 19 1872 Brass Warehouseman Birmingham Warwickshire
Catherine Lock Daughter F 19 1872 Paper Wrapper Birmingham Warwickshire
Maria Lock Daughter F 17 1874 Paper Wrapper Birmingham Warwickshire
Amy Lock Daughter Single F 14 1877 Purse Maker Birmingham Warwickshire
__________

Mary can be seen as Mary Lock, living at Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire at the 1901 census with two of her children, Joseph, aged 19 and Amy aged 24. Mary's age is given as 66, and from Long Marston in Gloucestershire.

Sources for Mary Ann QUINTON:

  1. Satchwell.FTW, Date of Import: Nov 4, 2000
  2. 1901 British Census,
  3. 1861 British Census,
  4. FreeBMD,

Notes for Joseph LOCK:

Sources for Joseph LOCK:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. 1901 British Census,
  3. 1891 British Census,

Notes for James LOCK:

Sources for James LOCK:

  1. 1881 British Census,

Notes for Catherine LOCK:

Sources for Catherine LOCK:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. 1891 British Census,

Notes for Maria LOCK:

Sources for Maria LOCK:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. 1891 British Census,

Notes for Amy LOCK:

Sources for Amy LOCK:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. 1901 British Census,
  3. 1891 British Census,