Richard WALL was born abt. 1884 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Caroline KNIBBS 04 February 1911 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died UNKNOWN. Caroline KNIBBS, daughter of Richard KNIBBS and Caroline SUMNER , was born 24 December 1884 in Aston District, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of Richard WALL and Caroline KNIBBS are:
1. Richard WALL, b. bet. January and March, 1912
2. Rose WALL, b. Private
3. Ronald WALL, b. bet. January and March, 1924

Notes for Richard WALL:

We see Richard and Caroline in 1911, living at 120 Midland Road, Cotteridge, Kings Norton, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Richard Wall Head 26 Married Grinder Engineer Warwicks B'ham
Caroline Wall Wife 26 Married (1 year) Warwick B'ham

Sources for Richard WALL:

  1. Satchwell.FTW, Date of Import: Nov 4, 2000
  2. 1911 British Census,
  3. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1937,

Notes for Caroline KNIBBS:

Also known as: Cal

Caroline appears in the 1901 census aged 24, living at 135 Barr St., Birmingham, Warwickshire with her sister Sarah Ashmead and siblings James, Clara and Mary A Lawley.
Joseph Ashmead, 31, Cycle Polisher, Warwick Birmingham
Sarah Ashmead, 29, Grocer Shopkeeper, Warwick Birmingham
Rose Ashmead, 8, Warwick Birmingham
James Knibbs, 13, adopted son, Warwick Birmingham
Clara Knibbs, 24, boarder, cycle chain maker, Warwick Birmingham
Caroline Knibbs, 16, boarder, Metal Button Presser, Warwick Birmingham
Frederick Lawley 34 boarder, Cycle Fitter, Warwick Birmingham
Mary A Lawley 34 boarder, Cycle Lamp Presser, Warwick, Birmingham

Sources for Caroline KNIBBS:

  1. GRO England & Wales, GRO England & Wales gives 1Qtr1885 
  2. Satchwell.FTW, Date of Import: Nov 4, 2000
  3. 1901 British Census,

Notes for Richard WALL:

Sources for Richard WALL:

  1. Personal Contact with Sheila (Knibbbs) Spiers,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 

Notes for Rose WALL:


Notes for Ronald WALL:

Sources for Ronald WALL:

  1. Personal Contact with Sheila (Knibbbs) Spiers,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983