William George FALLOWS was born 01 May 1891 in Rowley Regis, Staffordshire, England. He married Caroline KNIBBS 13 January 1917 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died 11 March 1930 in Birmingham North District, Warwickshire, England. Caroline KNIBBS, daughter of Charles KNIBBS and Hannah Elizabeth SMALLWOOD , was born 06 June 1891 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She died July 1984 in Lichfield District, Staffordshire, England.


Marriage Notes for William George FALLOWS\Caroline KNIBBS:


Notes for William George FALLOWS:

Also known as: Bill


__________

In 1901 William was living at 1 Bk 10 St Marks Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
William George Fallows Head Mar 50 Labourer Tester Brass Foundry Kent Canterbury
Hannah Fallows Wife Mar 43 Suffolk Stoke by Nayland
William George Fallows Son 9 Staffs Old Hill
__________

William joined the Royal Navy in November 1906. On Joning at the age of 15, he was 5'2½" tall with Light Brown Hair and Hazel Eyes. At the age of 18, he'd grown by 3" and eventually achieved the height of 5'7½". He apparently had two spots tattood on his left arm.
He was promoted tp Able Seaman on 1 Jan 1911, Leading Seaman on 1 Jan 1917, and finally to Petty Officer on 1 Dec 1918.
He served on the following ships and shorebases:
HMS Ganges 6 Nov 1906-30 Oct 1907
HMS Leviathon 31 Oct 1907-13 Jan 1908
HMS Euryalus 14 Jan 1908-19 May 1908
HMS Grafton 20 May 1908-31 Aug 1908
HMS Edgar 1 Sep 1908-30 Sep 1908
HMS Hermes 1 Oct 1908-20 Dec 1910
HMS Hawke 21 Dec 1910-18 Jan 1911
HMS Excellent 19 Jan 1911-29 May 1911
HMS Superb 30 May 1911-5 May 1913
HMS Excellent 6 May 1913-18 Oct 1913
HMS Duncan 19 Oct 1913-4 Jun 1914
HMS Queen 5 Jun 1914-18 May 1919
HMS Victory I 19 May 1919-17 Aug 1919
HMS Attentive 18 Aug 1919-14 Oct 1919
HMS Victory I 15 Oct 1919-10 Jan 1922
HMS Columbine (Wolsey) 11 Jan 1922-22 Jan 1923
HMS Victory I 23 Jan 1923-7 Mar 1923

See images of the ships on which he served.

He was invalided out of the Navy for some reason I'm not sure of.
__________

In 1911, we can see that William was an Able Seaman in the Royal Navy, stationed at Portsmouth, Hampshire:
William George Fallows 19 Single Royal Navy Able Seaman Warwick Birmingham
__________

William married Caroline Knibbs in 1917.

Sources for William George FALLOWS:

  1. Personal Contact with Jane Rodgers,
  2. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1937,
  3. Personal Contact with Jane Waycott,
  4. GRO England & Wales,
  5. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Caroline KNIBBS:

Caroline was born at Born at 27 Court 2, New John Street

Sources for Caroline KNIBBS:

  1. GRO England & Wales, GRO England & Wales gives 3Qtr1891 
  2. Satchwell.FTW,
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1984-2004 
  4. 1911 British Census,
  5. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,