Caroline HARRIS, daughter of William KNIBBS and Emily DAVIS , was born 24 December 1846 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. She died 16 July 1883 in Sydenham, London, Middlesex, England.


Children of Caroline HARRIS are:
1. Frank French KNIBBS, b. 12 November 1868 See Frank French KNIBBS & Mary FERRIS

Other Marriages/Unions for Caroline HARRIS:
See George HILTON & Caroline HARRIS


Notes for Caroline HARRIS:

Also known as: Caroline Knibbs



__________

Caroline's birth was registered at Salisbury as Caroline Harris, the daughter of William and Emily Harris. We know that her father was in fact baptised as William Knibbs/Harris. He was the illegitimate son of William Harris and Sarah Knibbs from Swerford, Oxfordshire. Clearly he used the name Harris for some time when and after he married Emily Davis. We assume that William, his wife and Caroline started to use the name Knibbs when they returned to live at Swerford. She certainly used the name Caroline Knibbs when she married George Hilton.


See Caroline's Birth Certificate

__________

Caroline can be seen at the 1871 census living at Chapel Brampton, Northamptonshire, England, working as a Housemaid:
Caroline Knibbs Servant 24 Housemaid Wilts Salisbury

Caroline Knibbs abt 1847 Salisbury Wiltshire Servant Chapel Brampton Northamptonshire
__________



George and Caroline with their two children Albert and Minnie. Click image for larger version.
__________

Caroline died aged just 36 years. After she died, her husband George Hilton, married her younger sister Mary Louisa.


See Caroline's Death Certificate

__________

Sources for Caroline HARRIS:

  1. 1851 Census for Oxfordshire and North Berkshire,
  2. Birth Certificate,
  3. 1861 British Census, as Caroline Knibbs 
  4. 1881 British Census,
  5. FreeBMD,
  6. Personal Contact with Graham Barber, gave the actual date. 
  7. Death Certificate,
  8. Marriage Certificate,