Cornelius KNIBBS, son of Joseph KNIBBS and Hannah BENNETT , was born bef. 09 February 1834 in Oxfordshire, England. He married Rosemond C UNKNOWN aft. 1855. He died 23 July 1904 in Athens, Bradford County, Pennsylvania, USA. Rosemond C UNKNOWN was born May 1838 in Unknown Location, England. She died 11 March 1915 in Elmira, Chemung County, New York, USA.


Children of Cornelius KNIBBS and Rosemond C UNKNOWN are:
1. Elizabeth Ann KNIBBS, b. September 1865 See William E BELKNAP & Elizabeth Ann KNIBBS
2. James J KNIBBS, b. January 1863 See James J KNIBBS & Edith Florence TALADA

Notes for Cornelius KNIBBS:

We believe that Cornelius's father Joseph emigrated to New York in about 1840, leaving his wife and children in England until he'd settled there. I believe the following record from 1841 shows Cornelius living with his mother, grandmother Elizabeth Bennett, and his father's cousin Mary Knibbs (the daughter of Thomas Knibbs and Anne Taylor) living at Somerton, Oxfordshire, England.

From the 1841 census for Central, South and East Oxfordshire:
Ann Knibbs 30 Ag Lab Wife (born in the county)
Cornelius Knibbs 7 (born in the county)
Mary Knibbs 60 Pauper (born in the county)
Elizth Bennett 60 seamstress(?) (born in the county)

It's possible that Ann (above) could be Cornelius's dad's younger sister born in 1812, but I suspect that it's his mother, Hannah Bennett, which accounts for why Elizabeth Bennett (Hannah's mother) is also living in the same household.
__________

Cornelius can be seen in the 1870 census returns living at Schenectady, New York, USA::
Locality: 3-WD SCHENECTADY M593-Roll: 1090 Page: 396 State: NY
Cornelius KNIBBS 35 Bridge Builder England
Rosa KNIBBS 33 Keeping House England
James KNIBBS 8 Attending School New York
Elizabeth KNIBBS 5 New York

Living with them was William Young, 40, a Bridge Builder born in England, his wife Jane Young aged 39 born in England, and their daughter June aged 10 years, also born in England.
__________

Cornelius is listed as a Bridge Builder of 7 Jefferson St., Schenectady, NY in the 1875/76 New York City Directory,
__________

He's identified in the 1880 Federal Census as living at Athens, Bradford, PA, USA with a wife Rosmand and two children, James aged 18 and Elizbibeth aged 16 years. Interestingly, Cornelius' mother Hannah is reported in the Troy Times as having died in Athens, Pennsylvania, USA, so it is quite probably that she was visiting family or maybe, as she was a widow at the time of her death, living with Cornelius and his wife.
Cornelous KNIBBS Self M Male W 45 ENG Work-Bridge Shop ENG ENG
Rosmand KNIBBS Wife M Female W 42 ENG Keeping House ENG ENG
James KNIBBS Son S Male W 18 NY Work-Bridge Shop ENG ENG
Elizabeth KNIBBS Dau S Female W 16 NY At School ENG ENG
__________

Cornelius was a Councillor within the Borough of Athens and it can be seen that he was elected (presumably) to serve in the capacity of Borough Councillor every year between 1883 and 1888. This can be seen at:

the Athens Township History

__________

Cornelius can be seen at the 1900 census at River Street, Athens, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.
Knibbs Cornelius Head 66 Married (39 years) Labourer (Bridge Co.) England
Knibbs Rosamond C Wife 62 Pennsylvania
Belknap Rosamond G.Daughter 15 Pennsylvania

The census states that Cornelius immigrated into the US in 1839, and that he and both parents were born in England.
Contrary to information given at the 1880 census return, it also states that his wife Rosamond and her parents were born in Pennsylvania, and that she and Cornelius had two children, both of whom were surviving at the time of the census.
__________

Cornelius died of Brights Disease which is a non-specific kidney disease. He was buried at Tioga Point cemetery at Athens, Pennsylvania. Details can be seen at:

the Tricounties Genealogy & History Site

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Cornelius and Rosmand.

They're both buried at Tioga Point Cemetery, Athens, Bradford County, Pennsylvania, Plot: Q

Sources for Cornelius KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Somerton,
  2. WWW - See Notes against entry,

Notes for Rosemond C UNKNOWN:

Also known as: Rose or Rosa

It is known from the 1880 Federal census that Rosemond and her parents were all born in England.
__________

We see Cornelius in 1900, living at ED 9 Athens borough Ward 2, Bradford, Pennsylvania:
Cornelius Knibbs Head Mar 66 England
Rosamond C Knibbs Wife Mar 62 Pennsylvania
Rosamond Belknap Granddaughter Pennsylvania
__________

In 1910, Rosemond was living at Elmira Ward 10, Chemung, New York with her daughter Elizabeth and son-in-law William Belknap:
William E Belknap 46
Elizabeth A Belknap 44
Joseph H Bellknapp 16
Harrison I Bellknapp 13y
Alice Bellknapp 3
Rose Knibs F 69
__________


From the Elmira NY Morning Telegram, 14th March, 1915.
MRS ROSE C. KNIBBS
Mrs. Rose C. Knibbs, widow of Cornelius Knibbs, former residents of Athens, Pa., dies Thursday evening at the home of her daughter, Mrs. William E Belknap, No. 220 Caldwell Avenue, aged seventy-four years. She is survived by her daughter, Mrs. Belknap, and a son James J. Knibbs; also three neices and four nephews. The funeral was held at the home of Mrs. Belknap Friday at 10:30 a.m., the Rev. A.E. Atwater officiated. The remains were removed over the Erie railroad at 12 o'clock to Athens, Pa., for burial in Tioga Point Cemetery.

Sources for Rosemond C UNKNOWN:

  1. 1880 Federal Census, Bradford, PA,
  2. 1900 US Federal Census, gave us the middle initial "C" 
  3. 1880 US Federal Census,
  4. Obituary,