William Harold KNIBBS, son of Harold James KNIBBS and Pearl Nancy PALMATIER , was born Private. Ana Modesta FERNANDEZ was born 13 January 1936 in Panama City, Republic of Panama. She died 06 March 2018 in Stillwater, Saratoga County, New York, USA.


Children of William Harold KNIBBS and Ana Modesta FERNANDEZ are:
1. Harold James KNIBBS, b. Private See Harold James KNIBBS & Donna M BUSSIERE
2. Ana Maria KNIBBS, b. Private See Richard Joseph RIZZO & Ana Maria KNIBBS

Marriage/Union Events for William Harold KNIBBS\Ana Modesta FERNANDEZ:


Notes for William Harold KNIBBS:

Also known as: Bill or Billy

Notes for Ana Modesta FERNANDEZ:

From The Times Record, Troy, Thursday November 11, 1965:

Mrs. Petra Fernandez, 71, a resident of Panama, mother of Mrs. William Knibbs of 528 Fifth Ave., died yesterday at St. Mary's Hospital following a shortillness.
Mrs. Fernandez, a retired government worker, had been here visiting her daughter for about a year when she was stricken.
The funeral will be Saturday at 9 a..m. from the Frank P. McDonald Funeral Home, 870 Second Ave., and at 9:30 from St. Augustine's Church where a requiem Mass will be celebrated. Internment will be in St. John's Cemetery.

__________

From The Daily Gazette, 11 March, 2018:
Stillwater, Saratoga County
Ana Modesta Knibbs of Hudson Avenue passed away peacefully in her sleep on Tuesday, March 6, 2018 at her residence. She was 82.
Born on January 13, 1936 in Panama City, Republic of Panama. Daughter of the late Joseph and Petra Ortega Fernandez.
She moved to the United States in 1963 when marrying her husband of 54 years, William H. Knibbs. She lived all of her adult life in Stillwater and volunteered in the community for many years in activities such as Girl Scouts, Tilt, St. Peter's Altar Society, she worked as an interpretor for town court and taught Spanish to local children at the community center.
She was a homemaker who was very devoted to her children, grandchildren and family.
In addition to her husband, William, she is survived by her children, Harold (Mary) Knibbs and Ana (Doug) Rizzo, her grandchildren Candice Knibbs and William (Brianna) Knibbs, Adriana Rizzo and Matthew Rizzo as well as many nieces and nephews.
She was loved by many and had a heart of gold.
Relatives and friends may call on Tuesday, March 13, 2018 from 10:00am-11:30am at the Chase-Smith Family Funeral Homes, 729 Hudson Avenue, Stillwater. A memorial service will be conducted at 11:30am in the funeral home. Burial will be in the Saratoga National Cemetery.
In lieu of flowers, kindly consider donations to the Stillwater Community Center or to the Community Hospice in memory of Ana Knibbs.

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Ana.

Sources for Ana Modesta FERNANDEZ:

  1. Personal Contact with Ana Knibbs Rizzo,
  2. www.usa-people-search.com,