MM Ernest Edward KNIBBS, son of James KNIBBS and Fanny May THOMPSON , was born 03 February 1892 in King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa. He died 23 November 1969 in East London, Cape Province, South Africa. Margaret CHANDLER was born abt. 1898 in Cape Province, South Africa. She died 19 June 1922 in Queenstown, Cape Province, South Africa.


Children of MM Ernest Edward KNIBBS and Margaret CHANDLER are:
1. Cyril Garnet KNIBBS, b. 02 March 1915
2. Daphne Hilda May KNIBBS, b. 18 December 1918
3. Thelma KNIBBS, b. 24 May 1921

Other Marriages/Unions for MM Ernest Edward KNIBBS:
See Ernest Edward KNIBBS & Ivy Clarice LEWIS


Notes for MM Ernest Edward KNIBBS:


Please visit my Notable KNIBBS Page for Ernest.


Ernest was awarded the Level 3 Gallantry Medal which was established during the First World War on the 25th March 1916 and introduced in the London Gazette issue 29535, (back dated to 1914) to personnel of the British Army and other services, and personnel of Commonwealth countries, below commissioned rank.
It was the other ranks' equivalent to the Military Cross (M.C.), (which was awarded to Commissioned Officers and, rarely, to Warrant Officers, who could also be awarded the M.M.).

The military decoration was awarded to Ernest Edward Knibbs for acts of gallantry and devotion to duty under fire or for individual or associated acts of bravery which were insufficient to merit the Distinguished Conduct Medal.

Conferment of the medal was announced in the London Gazette and Ernest Edward Knibbs earned the right to add the letters M.M. to his name.

Sources for MM Ernest Edward KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. Cape Archives Death Notice, MOOC 192200006/9/2302 Ref: 1488 
  3. Cremation Register, Cambridge Crematorium, East London,
  4. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,

Notes for Margaret CHANDLER:

Also known as: Maggie

Maggie died aged just 24 years.


See Maggie's Death Certificate

Sources for Margaret CHANDLER:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. genealogyworld.net, Burials in King Williams Town, East Cape 
  3. Death Certificate,

Notes for Cyril Garnet KNIBBS:

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at the eGGSA Branch of The Genealogical Society of South African for recording the details on their web site in memory of Cyril and his sister Daphne.

Cyril is buried at King William's Town main cemetery.

Sources for Cyril Garnet KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. eGGSA, Genealogical Society of South Africa,

Notes for Daphne Hilda May KNIBBS:

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at the eGGSA Branch of The Genealogical Society of South African for recording the details on their web site in memory of Daphne and her brother Cyril.

Daphne is buried at King William's Town main cemetery.

Sources for Daphne Hilda May KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,

Notes for Thelma KNIBBS:


See Thelma's Death Certificate

Sources for Thelma KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. Death Certificate,