Archibald PATERSON was born 01 December 1890. He died 28 December 1962 in Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa. Gladys Erilda KNIBBS, daughter of James KNIBBS and Fanny May THOMPSON , was born 29 January 1894 in King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa. She died 22 January 1983 in Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa.


Children of Archibald PATERSON and Gladys Erilda KNIBBS are:
1. Frank James Alan PATERSON, b. 06 December 1915 See Frank James Alan PATERSON & Kathleen Doreen ZEEDERBERG
2. Erilda May PATERSON, b. 15 August 1924 See Anton Lens SWEMMER & Erilda May PATERSON

Notes for Archibald PATERSON:

Also known as: Archie

Sources for Archibald PATERSON:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. Cape Archives Death Notice, for his father-in-law confirmed Archibald's surname 
  3. South African National Archives (NAAIRS),
  4. Personal Contact with Jason Swemmer, great-grandson of Gladys Erilda Knibbs,

Notes for Gladys Erilda KNIBBS:

Gladys was a very tough fighter both physically and mentally. She abhored alcohol and wouldn't allow it anywhere near her.

Sources for Gladys Erilda KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. Cape Archives Death Notice, MOOC 192200006/9/2302 Ref: 1488 
  3. Personal Contact with Jason Swemmer, great-grandson of Gladys Erilda Knibbs,