Charles PLUMMER was born abt. 1863 in Truro, Cornwall, England. He died 19 June 1898 in King William's Town, Eastern Cape, South Africa. Frances Mary KNIBBS, daughter of John Edward KNIBBS and Frances COLLINS , was born 20 March 1866 in King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa. She died 1942 in Unknown Location, South Africa.


Children of Charles PLUMMER and Frances Mary KNIBBS are:
1. Iris Edna PLUMMER, b. 09 February 1898
2. Cecil Charles PLUMMER, b. 15 November 1894

Other Marriages/Unions for Frances Mary KNIBBS:
See Horace Bristow STORR & Frances Mary KNIBBS


Notes for Charles PLUMMER:

The son of William Plummer and his wife Susan. I believe they married between Jul-Sep 1856 at in the Truro District of Cornwall. Susan's maiden name was Dunstan
__________

In 1861, we see Charles's parents living at Feock, Deveran, Cornwall:
William Plummer Head Mar 26 Millwright Truro Cornwall
Susan Plummer Wife Mar 26 Stithians Cornwall
William Plummer Son Son 3 Scholar Feock Cornwall
Henry Plummer Son 2 Scholar Feock Cornwall
Caroline Plummer Daur 6 months Feock Cornwall
__________

We see Charles living with his mother and siblings in 1871, at Back Terrace, Feock, Devoran, Cornwall:
Susan Plummer Wife Mar 35 Stithians Cornwall
William Plummer Son 13 UnM Scholar Feock Cornwall
George Plummer Son 8 Scholar, Feock Cornwall
Mary Plummer Daur 7 Feock Cornwall
Asenath Plummer 5 Feock Cornwall
Charles Plummer Son 3 Feock Cornwall
Frederic Plummer Son 1 Feock Cornwall

Susan's daughter Caroline and son Henry were living with their grandparents, George (a baker by trade) and Mary Plummer, at Trenwyn, Truro, Cornwall.
__________

In 1881, they were living at Richmond Hill, Kenwyn, Cornwall:
Susan Plummer Head Wid 46 Blacksmiths Widow Devoran Cornwall
Mary Plummer Daur 17 Dressmaker Devoran Cornwall
Asenath Plummer Daur 15 Devoran Cornwall
Charles Plummer Son 13 Scholar Devoran Cornwall
Fred Plummer Son 11 Scholar Devoran Cornwall

Asenath married a man named Henry Westcott during q3/1887 in Westminster Diatrict, London. She died in Truro District, Cornwall in q1/1952.

I believe Susan's husband, William Plummer, died during q1/1881, aged just 40. Susan died during q2/1835 in Truro District of Cornwall aged 55.
__________


See Charles's Death Notice

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at The Genealogical Society of South Africa web site for recording the details, in memory of Charles.

Sources for Charles PLUMMER:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. Death Certificate,
  3. South African Settlers Web Site www.southafricansettlers.com,
  4. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,

Notes for Frances Mary KNIBBS:

Also known as: Frances Marianne

John Edward Knibbs' death notice confirms that Frances married twice. First to "Plummer" then to "Store". Uncertain of the correct spelling of "Store" as we have two variations.

Sources for Frances Mary KNIBBS:

  1. John Edward's Death Notice (ref. MOOC 6.9.1672, no 1276),
  2. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,
  3. South African National Archives (NAAIRS),

Notes for Iris Edna PLUMMER:

Sources for Iris Edna PLUMMER:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,

Notes for Cecil Charles PLUMMER:

Sources for Cecil Charles PLUMMER:

  1. South African Settlers Web Site www.southafricansettlers.com,
  2. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,