Horace Bristow STORR was born bet. October and December, 1879 in Barrow-on-Humber, Lincolnshire, England. He died aft. 1942. Frances Mary KNIBBS, daughter of John Edward KNIBBS and Frances COLLINS , was born 20 March 1866 in King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa. She died 1942 in Unknown Location, South Africa.

Other Marriages/Unions for Frances Mary KNIBBS:
See Charles PLUMMER & Frances Mary KNIBBS


Notes for Horace Bristow STORR:

In 1881, Horace was with his parents at 37 Ramsgate, Louth, Lincoln:
Thomas Storr Head Mar 38 Primitive Methodist Minister York York
Elizabeth Storr Wife Mar 38 Walesby Nottingham
Letitia B Storr Daur 9 Scholar Caistor Lincoln
Ernest B Storr Son 8 Scholar Cleethorpes Lincoln
Arthur M Storr Son 6 Scholar Winterton Lincoln
Clarissa M Storr Daur 4 Scholar Scunthorpe Lincoln
Bertram V Storr Son 3 Scunthorpe Lincoln
Horace B Storr Son 1 Barrow On Humber Lincoln
Eliza Whiting Sister UnM 27 Dressmaker Bothamsell Nottingham
__________

In 1891, they were living at Cemetery Cottage, Cemetery Road, Malting, Yorkshire:
Thomas Storr Head Mar 49 Primitive Methodist Minister York York
Elizabeth Storr Wife Mar 48 Norhtamptonshire Walsby
Letitia Ber??? Daur UnM 19 Mothers Help Lincolnshire Caistor
Arthur Malins Storr Son UnM 19 Scholar Lincolshire Scunthorpe
Horace Bristow Storr Son 11 Scholar Lincolnshire Barton-on-Humber
Alfred Clement Storr Son 9 Lincolnshire Tetnor(?)
Norman Gladstone Storr Son 7 Lincolnshire Tetnow(?)
__________

Horace married Frances Knibbs in South Africa.
__________

In 1901, we see Horace's parents living at Morrell Street, Clowes Villas, Kingston-upon-Hull, Yorkshire:
Thomas Storr Head Mar 58 Primitive Methodist Minister York York
Elizabeth Storr Wife Mar 58 Noitts Wallesby
Alfred C Storr Son 19 Teacher Pianoforte Music Lincs Louth
Norman G Storr Son 17 Corn Merchants Clerk Lincs Tetney
Mary Whitney M-in-Law Wid 83 Notts Broughton
Letitia B Watson Daur 29 Mar Lincs Caistor
Erica M Watson GrandDaur 1 Yorks Castleford
__________

In 1911, his parents were living at 7 Belgrave Terrace, Chantry Lane, Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire:
Thomas Storr Head Mar 68 Retired Primitive Methodist Minister Yorkshire York
Elizabeth Storr Wife Mar (40 years) 68 Notts Wallesby
Alfred Clement Storr Son 29 UnM Music Teacher Lincolnshire Louth
Elsie Marian Wharton Niece 24 UnM Assistant in Home Lincolnshire Holton le Clay
__________

The South African National Archives shows that Horace died after Frances Mary

Sources for Horace Bristow STORR:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  3. South African National Archives (NAAIRS),

Notes for Frances Mary KNIBBS:

Also known as: Frances Marianne

John Edward Knibbs' death notice confirms that Frances married twice. First to "Plummer" then to "Store". Uncertain of the correct spelling of "Store" as we have two variations.

Sources for Frances Mary KNIBBS:

  1. John Edward's Death Notice (ref. MOOC 6.9.1672, no 1276),
  2. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,
  3. South African National Archives (NAAIRS),