Oswald Hilton P BARRAUD. He married Hilda May KNIBBS 04 October 1911 in King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa. He died 22 September 1960. Hilda May KNIBBS, daughter of John Edward KNIBBS and Frances COLLINS , was born 09 July 1889 in Cape Colony, South Africa. She died 05 February 1968 in Unknown Location, South Africa.


Children of Oswald Hilton P BARRAUD and Hilda May KNIBBS are:
1. Thelma BARRAUD, b. Private

Marriage Notes for Oswald Hilton P BARRAUD\Hilda May KNIBBS:

I found a reference to them being married in the Church of the Holy Trinity, King Williams Town. Oswald's name was given as BarraNd.


Notes for Oswald Hilton P BARRAUD:

Also known as: Barand

Interestingly, I see there was a photographer's studio under the name of Barraud Bros. in Grahamstown in the 1890's/1900's, at the same sort of time there was a J Knibbs photographer (who I believe was Hilda's brother John) in King William's Town.
__________

Oswald was a member of the British Commonwealth Ex-Servicemen's League (BCESL), and a war veteran.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at the eGGSA Branch of The Genealogical Society of South African for recording the details on their web site in memory of Oswald and his wife Hilda.

Sources for Oswald Hilton P BARRAUD:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. South African National Archives (NAAIRS),
  3. Cremation Register, Cambridge Crematorium, East London,

Notes for Hilda May KNIBBS:

John Edward Knibbs' death notice confirms that Hilda married "Barrand". Uncertainty as to whether it is "Barrand" or "Barraud".

Sources for Hilda May KNIBBS:

  1. John Edward's Death Notice (ref. MOOC 6.9.1672, no 1276),
  2. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,
  3. South African National Archives (NAAIRS),
  4. Cremation Register, Cambridge Crematorium, East London,

Notes for Thelma BARRAUD: