Herbert KNIBBS, son of John Edward KNIBBS and Frances COLLINS , was born 09 January 1877 in Cape Province, South Africa. He married Julia Ellen COLE 03 May 1900 in King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa. He died 07 September 1939 in East London, Cape Province, South Africa. Julia Ellen COLE was born February 1881 in King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa. She died 29 January 1945 in East London, Cape Province, South Africa.


Children of Herbert KNIBBS and Julia Ellen COLE are:
1. Sidney Herbert KNIBBS, b. 03 February 1908
2. Ellen Eva KNIBBS, b. 13 September 1903 See Bernard Martin HECKLER & Ellen Eva KNIBBS
3. Harold KNIBBS, b. 25 November 1900
4. Norman KNIBBS, b. bef. 07 June 1905
5. Norah KNIBBS, b. 29 April 1902

Marriage Notes for Herbert KNIBBS\Julia Ellen COLE:


See Herbert and Julia's Marriage Certificate


Notes for Herbert KNIBBS:


See Herbert's Death Certificate

__________

Herbert's Death Notice is on file at MOOC 193900006/9/5393 ref: 65799 at the Cape Archives.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at the eGGSA Branch of The Genealogical Society of South African for recording the details on their web site in memory of Herbert and Julia.

Herbert is buried at East London, Esst Bank Old Cemetery.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Herbert.

Sources for Herbert KNIBBS:

  1. John Edward's Death Notice (ref. MOOC 6.9.1672, no 1276),
  2. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  3. Headstone,
  4. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,
  5. South African National Archives (NAAIRS),
  6. Cape Archives Death Notice, index confirms his year of death 
  7. Death Certificate,
  8. eGGSA, Genealogical Society of South Africa,

Notes for Julia Ellen COLE:

Julai was the daughter of Henry Cole and his wife Mary Jane (née Gillespie).
__________


See Julia's Death Certificate.



See Julia's Death Notice.

__________

Julia's Death Notice is on file at MOOC 194500006/9/11577 ref: 97438 at the Cape Archives.

Julia is buried at East London, East Bank Old Cemetery with Herbert.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Julia.

Sources for Julia Ellen COLE:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. South African National Archives (NAAIRS),
  3. Death Certificate,
  4. Cape Archives Death Notice, confirms her year of death 
  5. eGGSA, Genealogical Society of South Africa,

Notes for Sidney Herbert KNIBBS:

Also known as: Herbert Sydney

Sydney's baptism was witnessed by his uncle Horace Storr, Anna Cole (one of his mum's family members) and his dad. I believe his name was Herbert Sydney, but he was always known as Sydney Herbert.

Sources for Sidney Herbert KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,

Notes for Harold KNIBBS:

Harold's baptism was witnessed by Henry and Minnie Cole, and his father.
__________


See Harold's Death Certificate

Sources for Harold KNIBBS:

  1. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,
  2. Death Certificate,

Notes for Norman KNIBBS:

Norman was prematurely born and died after just 32 hours.


See Norman's Death Certificate

Sources for Norman KNIBBS:

  1. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,
  2. Death Certificate,

Notes for Norah KNIBBS:

Norah's baptism was witnessed by her parents and Annabella Cole.
__________


See Nora's Death Certificate

Sources for Norah KNIBBS:

  1. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,
  2. Death Certificate,