Frank THOMAS was born 04 February 1863 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Emily KNIBBS 16 May 1880 in Kings Norton, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died UNKNOWN. Emily KNIBBS, daughter of Edward William KNIBBS and Harriet ROONEY , was born abt. 1863 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She died 11 January 1925 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England.


Children of Frank THOMAS and Emily KNIBBS are:
1. Harriet Eliza THOMAS, b. bet. January and March, 1883
2. Frances Sarah Hannah THOMAS, b. bet. July and September, 1887
3. Edith May THOMAS, b. bet. October and December, 1889
4. Howard York THOMAS, b. bet. July and September, 1893
5. Herbert Neal THOMAS, b. bet. October and December, 1895
6. Alice Victoria THOMAS, b. bet. October and December, 1897
7. Frank THOMAS, b. abt. 1898

Notes for Frank THOMAS:

In 1881, we see Frank and Emily living at Bell Barn Road Court 17, Birmingham, Warwick:
Frank Thomas Head Mar 19 Letter Carrier (Civil Service) Birmingham Warwick
Emily Thomas Wife Mar 18 Birmingham Warwick
__________

In 1891, we see Frank and family living at 15 Spring Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Frank Thomas Head Mar 29 Postman Warwickshire Bham
Emily Thomas Wife Mar 28 Warwickshire Bham
Harriet Thomas Daur 8 Scholar Warwickshire Bham
Frances S H Thomas Daur 3 Warwickshire Bham
Edith M Thomas Daur Warwickshire Bham
__________

In 1901, we see Frank and Emily living at 89 Bell Barn Road, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Frank Thomas Head Mar 39 Postman Warwick Bham
Emily Thomas Wife Mar 38 Warwick Bham
Harriet Thomas Daur UnM 18 Upholstress Warwick Bham
Frances S A Thomas Daur 13 Book Binder Warwick Bham
Edith M Thomas Daur 11 Warwick Bham
Howard Y Thomas Son 7 Warwick Bham
Herbert N Thomas Son 5 Warwick Bham
Alice V Thomas Daur 3 Warwick Bham
Frank Thomas Son 2 Warwick Bham
___________

In 1911, Frank was living at 192 Belgrave Road, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Frank Thomas Head 49 Married Postman Birmingham
Harriet Eliza Thomas Daughter 28 Single Housekeeper Birmingham
Frances Sarah Hannah Thomas Daughter 23 Single Overseas Machinist Birmingham
Edith May Thomas Daughter 21 Singler Overseas Machinist Birmingham
Howard York Thomas Son 17 Assistant Postman Birmingham
Herbert Neal Thomas Son 15 Telegraph Messenger Birmingham
Alice Victoria Daughter 13 School Birmingham
Frank Thomas Jun Son 12 School Birmingham

The census tells us that Frank had been married for 30 years during which time they had nine children in total, two whom died.

Sources for Frank THOMAS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,
  3. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1937,
  4. 1891 British Census,
  5. 1901 British Census,
  6. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Emily KNIBBS:

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Emily.

Sources for Emily KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Alexander Knibbs,
  2. 1871 British Census,
  3. FreeBMD,
  4. findagrave.com, findagrave.com gave date from headstone. 

Notes for Harriet Eliza THOMAS:

Sources for Harriet Eliza THOMAS:

  1. GRO England & Wales,
  2. 1901 British Census,
  3. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Frances Sarah Hannah THOMAS:

Also known as: Nancie

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Frances.

Sources for Frances Sarah Hannah THOMAS:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. findagrave.com, findagrave.com gave date from headstone. 
  3. 1901 British Census,
  4. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Edith May THOMAS:

Sources for Edith May THOMAS:

  1. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Howard York THOMAS:

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Howard.

Sources for Howard York THOMAS:

  1. findagrave.com, gave date from headstone. 
  2. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Herbert Neal THOMAS:

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Herbert.

Sources for Herbert Neal THOMAS:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. findagrave.com, findagrave.com gave date from headstone 
  3. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Alice Victoria THOMAS:


Notes for Frank THOMAS:

Commemorated at Vis-en-Artois Memorial Panel 12 (Addenda).

This Memorial bears the names of over 9,000 men who fell in the period from 8 August 1918 to the date of the Armistice in the Advance to Victory in Picardy and Artois, between the Somme and Loos, and who have no known grave. They belonged to the forces of Great Britain and Ireland and South Africa; the Canadian, Australian and New Zealand forces being commemorated on other memorials to the missing.