Ernest Alfred KNIBBS, son of Edward William KNIBBS and Harriet ROONEY , was born bet. October and December, 1873 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Florence Ethel BUTLER bet. January and March, 1907 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. He died bet. July and September, 1920 in Kings Norton District, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. Florence Ethel BUTLER was born 19 September 1883 in Dudley, Warwickshire, England. She died 04 June 1966 in Upton-on-Severn, Worcestershire, England.


Children of Ernest Alfred KNIBBS and Florence Ethel BUTLER are:
1. Ernest Edward KNIBBS, b. 25 September 1907
2. Fanny Elizabeth KNIBBS, b. 24 March 1909
3. Kenneth KNIBBS, b. 10 March 1912 See Kenneth KNIBBS & Phyllis May HARTLAND

Notes for Ernest Alfred KNIBBS:


See Ernest's Military Attestation paper from 1890.


Ernest enlisted for service in the 11th Royal Hussars on 29 December 1890 at the age of 18 years and 3 months. . He was listed as 5'7½" tall, 132 lbs., with a dark complexion, dare brown eyes and dark brown hair.

His records show that he was illegally absent for two days from 23 October to 25 October, 1892. He was tried by Courts Martial for Desertion and was imprisoned from 4 November to 30 December, 1892. He was advanced to the rank of Corporal on 19 May 1897.

He seemed to move up and down in the ranks for a while. On 20 May 1898, he was arrested, tried by Courts Martial and convicted of Conduct to the Prejudice etc., and reduced in rank to Private. He was also made to forfeit 1 day Good Conduct pay. He was reinstated as Corporal on 1 June 1898 and had 1 day Good Conduct Pay reinstated, but on 19 January 1899, at his own request, he was reduced back to the rank of Private.

Ernest served in South Africa from 11 May 1892 to 13 April 1893, from 1 March 1900 to 30 July 1902, and again from 28 March 1899 to 17 January 1900.
He also served in India from 14 April 1893 to 25 March 1899.

Ernest qualified as Shoeingsmith on 12 October 1895 at Veterinary Class in Umballa, India.

He served during the Punjab Frontier Campaign 1897-03.

He was wounded twice in South Africa in 1900 and 1902.

He was awarded the India Medal 1895 with the Punjab Frontier clasp, 1897-98.

After his initial service, he was recalled to service under Special Army Order, from 18 January 1900 to 28 December 1902.

His next of kin identified during his military career was his Mother, Harriet Knibbs of 56 Edward Street, Balsall Heath, Birmingham.
__________

During his time serving in the 6th Dragoon Guards, Ernest was awarded the The Queen's South Africa Medal which was instituted by Queen Victoria in 1900, for award to military personnel, civilian officials and war correspondents who served in South Africa during the Second Boer War from 11 October 1899 to 31 May 1902.
__________

We can see Ernest in 1911, living at 88 Dale Road, Bournbrook, Kings Norton, Warwickshire:
Ernest A Knibbs Head 35 Married Painter and Decorator Birmingham
Florence E Knibbs Wife 28 Married (4 years) Dudley
Edward E Knibbs Son 3 Birmingham
Fanny E Knibbs Daughter 2 Birmingham
Violet Bryan Visitor 23 Single 23 Olton Warwicks

They had two children before the 1911 census.
__________

Ernest is buried at Warstone Lane Cemetery, Birmingham.

Sources for Ernest Alfred KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Alexander Knibbs,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  4. 1911 British Census,
  5. Military Attestation Paper,

Notes for Florence Ethel BUTLER:

We see Florence living in the Birmingham District of Warickshire at the time of the 1939 Register.
__________

Knibbs Florence Ethel of 36 Church Hill Road Handsworth Birmingham died 4 June 1966 at Laburnum House Upton-on-Severn Worcestershire Probate London 15 September to Phyllis May Knibbs married woman. Effects £997.

Sources for Florence Ethel BUTLER:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. 1911 British Census, gave first names 
  3. 1939 Register,
  4. GRO England & Wales,
  5. Ancestry.com. - England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966,

Notes for Ernest Edward KNIBBS:

Also known as: Edward Ernest

Ernest was registered as Ernest Edward at his birth, but appears as Edward E at the 1911 census return. He died aged just 53 years.
__________

We see Ernest living at 103 Cherrywood Road, Birmingham, Warwickshire at the time of the 1939 Register. His mother Florence, sister Fanny and a Thomas Chapman, aged 76, were living with him.
__________

Knibbs Ernest Edward of 36 Church Hill Road Handsworth Birmingham died 8 June 1961 Probate Birmingham 13 September to Fanny Elizabeth Knibbs spinster £3739 16s.

Fanny Elizabeth was his sister.

Sources for Ernest Edward KNIBBS:

  1. 1911 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. GRO England & Wales,
  4. 1939 Register,
  5. Ancestry.com. - England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966,

Notes for Fanny Elizabeth KNIBBS:

Fanny was known to be a spinster in 1960 when her brother Ernest died.
__________

We see Fanny living in the Birmingham District of Warwickshire at the time of the 1939 Register.

Sources for Fanny Elizabeth KNIBBS:

  1. 1911 British Census,
  2. 1939 Register,