William George Arnold MARTIN was born abt. 1882 in East London, Cape Province, South Africa. He married Irene May KNIBBS 28 July 1909 in East London, Cape Province, South Africa. He died abt. 1948. Irene May KNIBBS, daughter of Henry Edward KNIBBS and Emily Newton WICKS , was born abt. 1887 in East London, Cape Province, South Africa. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of William George Arnold MARTIN and Irene May KNIBBS are:
1. Rolfe MARTIN, b. 22 August 1910
2. Allison MARTIN, b. 03 March 1914

Marriage Notes for William George Arnold MARTIN\Irene May KNIBBS:


See Irene and William's Marriage Certificate


Notes for William George Arnold MARTIN:

Also known as: Willie

Sources for William George Arnold MARTIN:

  1. Cape Archives Death Notice, MOOC 193200006/9/4193 Ref: 36153 
  2. Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers 1801-2004,
  3. NARA Archival Database,

Notes for Irene May KNIBBS:

We can see on 2 Oct 1908, Irene, her mother and four of her siblings sailed from London to the port of East London, South Africa aboard the ship GALEKA of The Union Castle Mail Steamship Company. They travelled 2nd Class:
Mrs E Knibbs 45
Mstr A R Knibbs 16
Mstr H Knibbs 13
Miss M Knibbs 7
Mstr N Knibbs 5
Miss I Knibbs 21

Sources for Irene May KNIBBS:

  1. Cape Archives Death Notice, for Henry Edward gave us her middle name 
  2. FindMyPast.com - Ship's Passenger List,
  3. Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers 1801-2004,

Notes for Rolfe MARTIN:

Sources for Rolfe MARTIN:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,

Notes for Allison MARTIN:

Sources for Allison MARTIN:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,
  2. LDS - South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers,