Dennis Harold KNIBBS, son of Harold Newton KNIBBS and Hilda Evelyn STONE , was born 22 August 1916 in Cape Province, South Africa. He married Frances Helen Elizabeth SHEPSTONE 05 October 1940 in Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa. He died 01 December 1975. Frances Helen Elizabeth SHEPSTONE was born 09 May 1918 in Natal Province, South Africa. She died 18 June 2005 in Dundee, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.


Children of Dennis Harold KNIBBS and Frances Helen Elizabeth SHEPSTONE are:
1. Peter John KNIBBS, b. 31 March 1942 See Peter John KNIBBS & Marilyn DE WET OR Peter John KNIBBS & Roshan UNKNOWN
2. Elizabeth Anne KNIBBS, b. Private See Glen Henry SHARP & Elizabeth Anne KNIBBS

Marriage/Union Events for Dennis Harold KNIBBS\Frances Helen Elizabeth SHEPSTONE:

Marriage Notes for Dennis Harold KNIBBS\Frances Helen Elizabeth SHEPSTONE:


See Dennis and Frances' Marriage Certificate


They were married at St Luke's Church, Johannesburg, Transvaal Province.

Other Marriages/Unions for Dennis Harold KNIBBS:
See Dennis Harold KNIBBS & Yvonne Kathleen BREEDT


Notes for Dennis Harold KNIBBS:

Harold was a keen gardener (petunias) and woodworker

Sources for Dennis Harold KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Lyn Wyer,
  2. Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers 1801-2004,
  3. Marriage Certificate,

Notes for Frances Helen Elizabeth SHEPSTONE:

Also known as: Betty

Francis was the daughter of Francis Alan Shepstone b: 25 Apr 1879 in South Africa and Marjorie Somerville Sinclair b: 1879. Francis Alan Shepstone was a solicitor. They married on 16 dec 1911 at Berea, Durban.
__________


Sir Theophilus Shepstone
(January 8, 1817 - June 23, 1893) was a British South African statesman who was responsible for the annexation of the Transvaal to Britain in 1877. I believe he was Frances' grandfather.
__________

Port Shepstone, 120 km south of Durban, is situated on the mouth of the largest river on the south coast of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, the Mzimkulu River. It was founded in 1867 when marble was discovered nearby, and is named after Frances' grandfather Sir Theophilus Shepstone of the Natal government of the 1880s.
__________

Obituary from The Mercury 22 June 2005:
KNIBBS /SHEPSTONE Elizabeth *9/05/1918--18/06/2005. in Dundee ma van Peter en Anne ouma van Marlene, Tracey, David, Debbie en Ray

Sources for Frances Helen Elizabeth SHEPSTONE:

  1. Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers 1801-2004,