James Arthur Clement KNIBBS, son of James Arthur Clement KNIBBS and Una YOUNG , was born 23 November 1927 in South Africa. He married Rita May Rose GRADIDGE abt. 1947 in Durban, Natal Province, South Africa. He died 29 March 2003 in South Africa. Rita May Rose GRADIDGE was born 25 July 1930 in South Africa. She died 16 November 1991 in South Africa.


Children of James Arthur Clement KNIBBS and Rita May Rose GRADIDGE are:
1. Lawrence KNIBBS, b. Private
2. Brian Douglas KNIBBS, b. Private See Brian Douglas KNIBBS & Marlene KLOPPER OR Brian Douglas KNIBBS & Sonia UNKNOWN
3. David KNIBBS, b. Private
4. James KNIBBS, b. Private
5. Andrew KNIBBS, b. Private
6. Lorraine KNIBBS, b. Private
7. Gail KNIBBS, b. Private
8. Susan KNIBBS, b. Private
9. Barry KNIBBS, b. Private

Notes for James Arthur Clement KNIBBS:

Also known as: Jacky

With thanks to the eGGSA Llibrary, Gravestones in South Africa section for showing the memorial details for James and Rita.

Sources for James Arthur Clement KNIBBS:

  1. eGGSA, Genealogical Society of South Africa,
  2. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,

Notes for Rita May Rose GRADIDGE:

I understand that Rita's father was born in England

Rita's mother was a daughter of a man named McKay who went to South Africa from Scotland at the time of the Boer War. After the war, he stayed in what was then known as the Union of South Africa. He married a South African girl named Rose and they had four children - one boy and three girls. Rita's mother was the eldest.

Rita married William (Bill) Gradidge and they in turn had six children - three boys and three girls - and Rita was the second eldest of them all.

We think that Bill's father also went to South Africa to participate in the Boer War, and that was how this part of the Gradidge family came to be in South Africa.
__________

With thanks to the eGGSA Llibrary, Gravestones in South Africa section for showing the memorial details for James and Rita.

Sources for Rita May Rose GRADIDGE:

  1. eGGSA, Genealogical Society of South Africa,

Notes for Lawrence KNIBBS:


Notes for David KNIBBS:


Notes for James KNIBBS:

Also known as: Jimmy

Notes for Andrew KNIBBS:


Notes for Lorraine KNIBBS:


Notes for Gail KNIBBS:


Notes for Susan KNIBBS:


Notes for Barry KNIBBS: