Harry KNIBBS, son of William Edward KNIBBS and Hannah TAYLOR , was born 16 March 1901 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Jane ASHFIELD bet. October and December, 1927 in Birmingham South District, Warwickshire, England. He died 25 February 1965 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. Jane ASHFIELD was born 29 March 1905 in Bromsgrove District, Worcestershire, England. She died bet. July and September, 1943 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England.


Children of Harry KNIBBS and Jane ASHFIELD are:
1. Dennis Harry KNIBBS, b. Private See Dennis Harry KNIBBS & Jean Ruby THOMPSON
2. Gwendoline Jean KNIBBS, b. 07 May 1928 See Christopher Bernard PHILLIPS & Gwendoline Jean KNIBBS
3. Patricia KNIBBS, b. bet. April and June, 1936

Marriage Notes for Harry KNIBBS\Jane ASHFIELD:

Other Marriages/Unions for Harry KNIBBS:
See Harry KNIBBS & Nellie Doris RAY


Notes for Harry KNIBBS:

We see Harry and Jane living and daughter Gwendoline at 73 Hopstone Road, Birmingham, Warwickshire at the time of the 1939 Register

Sources for Harry KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Dennis Knibbs,
  2. 1901 British Census, gave him as "Infant Knibbs" 
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 gave location 
  4. Personal Contact with Tracey Dunn,
  5. 1939 Register,

Notes for Jane ASHFIELD:

Also known as: Jennie

Jane died in a tragic accident at her work. She worked as a conductress on the trams that operated in Birmingham in the 1940's. She was responsible for operating the brake on the tram whilst negotiating a bend in the rail near to the tram depot. On one occasion, when releasing the brake, it released very quickly and out of control, hitting Jane in the stomach.

Sources for Jane ASHFIELD:

  1. Personal Contact with Dennis Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  3. 1939 Register,

Notes for Patricia KNIBBS:

Patricia sadly died after just 2 hours of being born.

Sources for Patricia KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Dennis Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983