George WARNER was born abt. 1863 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Annie Sophia KNIBBS bet. April and June, 1896 in King's Norton District, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died UNKNOWN. Annie Sophia KNIBBS, daughter of Joseph KNIBBS and Eliza GREEN , was born 20 February 1870 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She died bet. October and December, 1896 in Aston District, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England.


Children of George WARNER and Annie Sophia KNIBBS are:
1. Annie Matilda WARNER, b. 18 December 1889
2. Elizabeth Rose WARNER, b. abt. 1891

Notes for George WARNER:

We see George in1901, living with his brother-in-law, William Heath at 15 Courtt 1 House Bissell St., Birmingham with three children in 1901:
William S Heath Head Mar 36 Telephone Wire Fitter Gloucester Bristol
Ada Heath Wife Mar 27 Warwick Birmingham
Lilly Heath Daur 7 Warwick Birmingham
Edith M Heath Daur 5 Stafford Wolverhampton
Ada F Heath 1 Warwick Birmingham
George Warner Brother in Law Mar 38 Carter Coal Trade Warwick Birmingham
Annie Warner Niece 11 Warwick Birmingham
Elizabeth Warner Niece 9 Warwick Birmingham

Sources for George WARNER:

  1. 1901 British Census,

Notes for Annie Sophia KNIBBS:

Also known as: Annie Maria

The birth register transcriptions all seem to show Annie and Annia Maria Knibbs, whereas her birth certificate shows her as Annie Sophia.
She died aged just 26.
__________


See Annie's Birth Certificate



See Annie's Death Certificate

Sources for Annie Sophia KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Alexander Knibbs,
  2. 1881 British Census,
  3. GRO England & Wales,
  4. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,

Notes for Annie Matilda WARNER:

I'm not 100% sure but believe it was this Annie Warner that we see in 1911, living at 24 Ladywood Road, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Edwin Arnett Head 38 Mar Hotel Manager Warwickshire Birmingham
Rose Arnett Wife 36 Mar (4 years) Assisting in the Business Warwickshire Birmingham
Dorothy Elsie Arnett Daur 1 Warwickshire Birmingham
Ivy Lilian Arnett Daur Under 1 month Warwickshire Birmingham
Edward Bennett Assistant 22 UnM Barman Licensed House Warwickshire Birmingham
Annie Warner Servant 25 UnM General Domestic Servant Warwickshire Birmingham
__________

Annie married a man named Arthur Charles Rowland on 29 Aug 1909 in the King's Norton District of Birmingham. They had a daughter Annie Matilda, born 22 Jul 1910 at Balsall Heath, a son Arthur Richard, born 15 July 1914 at St Martin, Birmingham and another son Frederick W born about 1919.
__________

In 1911, we see Annie and Arthur living at 3 Ruckley Avenue, Chesterton Rd, Sparkbrook, Warwickshire:
Arthur Rowland Head 24 Mar Hairdressers Assistant Cheltenham
Annie Rowland Wife 21 Mar (1½ years) Sparkbrook
Annie Rowland Daur 8 months Sparkbrook
__________

On 26 Aug 1921, we see Arthur, Annie and their three children embarked on the Euripides, sailing from London to Sydney, Australia.
Mr Arthur C Rowland 34 Labourer
Annie M Rowland H'wife 21
Annie Rowland 10
Arthur R Rowland 6
Frederick W Rowland 1.

Their intended country of future residence was given as Australia.

Sources for Annie Matilda WARNER:

  1. 1911 British Census, gave location of Birth 
  2. Ancestry.co.uk - Hughes Family Tree,

Notes for Elizabeth Rose WARNER:

Sources for Elizabeth Rose WARNER:

  1. 1901 British Census,