Charles George BUTTNER-BAYLYN was born abt. 1868 in Germany. He married Elizabeth KNIBBS 29 July 1908 in Lambeth, London, Middlesex, England. He died 14 April 1920 in SS Bingera, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. Elizabeth KNIBBS, daughter of Edwin William KNIBBS and Hannah WATERHOUSE , was born abt. 1878 in Stepney, London, Middlesex, England. She died 24 June 1949 in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.


Children of Charles George BUTTNER-BAYLYN and Elizabeth KNIBBS are:
1. Dorothy Marjorie Louise BAYLYN, b. abt. 1909
2. Alma Elizabeth BAYLYN, b. 21 April 1911
3. Walter Charles BAYLYN, b. 27 June 1913
4. William Edward BAYLYN, b. 30 November 1915
5. Gladys Mary BAYLYN, b. 20 September 1920

Marriage Notes for Charles George BUTTNER-BAYLYN\Elizabeth KNIBBS:

Elizabeth and Charles married at the registry office in Lambeth.

29 July 1908 in the registry office in Lambeth, age 30 years, spinster, living at 8 Parade Mansions, Cold Harbour Lane, Father was Edwin William Knibbs [deceased] , 2nd Officer Mercantile Marine.

Charles is aged 40 years, name is Charles George Buttner, [otherwise Chas Geo Buttner Baylyn] Bachelor, quartermaster Mercantile Marine , living at the same address ( !!,) father was Charles Augustus Buttner, a retired lighthouse keeper.


Notes for Charles George BUTTNER-BAYLYN:

Also known as: Charles George Buttner Baylyn

There is some uncertainty about Charles' surname. FreeBMD has it as BUTTNER-BAYLYN, but so far as I'm aware, his children all have the surname BAYLYN. a Transcription of Charles' death certificate has him as Charles George Buttning Baylyn so spelled differently and without the hyphen. The 1911 census return has him as Baylyn, the same as his wife and children, but he signed the schedule with Buttner-Baylyn.

Listed as born in Germany on 1911 census form, but shown as born in Kerry, Ireland on marriage certificate
__________

We can see Charles and his family at the 1911 census in England living at Howara" or "Hawora", Staplehurst, Kent:
Charles Baylyn Head 42 Married (3 years) Quarter Master Merchant Service Germany (British Subject Parentage)
Elizabeth Baylyn Wife 33 Married Stepney London
Dorothy Baylyn Daughter 2 Charlton Kent
Edith Packham Servant 14 General Servant (Domestic) Ganbrook Kent

Charles signed the census sheet as Charles G Buttner-Baylyn
__________


Charles aged about 3 years with his father Charles Augustus Buttner, and grandmother. (click to enlarge)
__________

From The Brisbane Courier, Mon 27 Jan 1913:
CHAUFFEUR mechanic, holder of the Royal ' Aulomobile Club's Certificate (London), also proficiency certificates from the Arnadale Motor Engineering Works, and the Harvey Frost Vulcanising Company, Limited, London; Local Government certificate and N.S. Wales driving; license, seeks re-engagement, garage taxi or private. Apply C. Baylyn, 23 Annie street, New Farm.

__________

From The Week (Brisbane), 23 May 1913:
MACHINERY AND SCAFFOLDING
The following is a list in older of merit of candidates who were successful in their examinations for certificates of competency under the Inspection of. Machinery and Scaffolding. Acts 1908-1912.
Rockhampton : Engineer, P. C. Betzien Brisbane: First-class, A. Dobbie and B. Hohnke; second-class, R. S. Grant,' A. Mirre, "and IV. Church; third-class, A. E. Kelly, P. R. Birt, *D.. Laurie, C. G. B. Baylyn, F.. Fichter,................

__________

Charles had a little spot of bother with the law in 1916. He was found guilty of fraud to the grand sum of £8.10s. and sentenced to 6 months imprisonment with hard labour at Golborn Gaol.
The Sydney Morning Herald reported on Friday 22 September, 1916:
QUARTER SESSIONS.
(Before Judge Dorker and Juries.) Mr. A. F. Dawson, Crown Prosecutor.
FALSE PRETENCES CHARGE.
Charles George Baylyn, 48, pleaded not guilty to a charge of having at Sydney, on July 10, falsely pretended to Samuel Curotta that a certain order and request for the payment of £8 10s was genuine, by means of; which false pretences he obtained from Curotta a motor tyre and £2 13s, with intent to defraud. He conducted his own case.
According to the evidence given on behalf of the Crown, Baylyn called on Curotta and stated that he represented a Brisbane firm, and was authorised to purchase motor tyres on it's behalf. He bought a tyre, and gave Curotta an order on the Brisbane firm for payment. He also obtained from Curotta a cash' discount of £2 .13s. The order on the Brisbane firm was repudiated by the latter.
Baylyn, In a statement from the dock, said that although he had been out of the employ of the firm for some time, he was still authorised to purchase on their behalf. He had advised the firm that the tyre with which Curotta had supplied him had been damaged. and it was on his (Baylyn's) instruction that the order was repudiated.
Baylyn was sentenced to six months imprisonment, with hard labour in Golborn Gaol. His Honor said that if compensation to the extent of £8 IOs. was paid he would recommend that a portion of the sentence be remitted.

__________

Goulburn Evening Penny Post, Sat 10 Feb 1917.
POLICE COURT
At the" Police Court this (Saturday) morning before Mr. Williams, Charles Bruttner-Baylyn, on remand, was charged with false pretenses in the State of Queensland. From the police report it appears that accused is stated to have victimised a number: of people, by offering to sell motor car tires, it being alleged that a deposit was secured and the
tires not. delivered. Accused was arrested at Goulburn on February 3 on leaving Goulburn Gaol, where he has just completed a term of
six months on a similar charge. He was remanded to Queensland.

__________

Charles was a passenger aboard the steam ship SS Bingera which carried mail between Brisbane and North Queensland. He died aboard the ship as it approached Brisbane.
__________

From The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld) Thu 15 Apr 1920:
SUDDEN DEATH ON BINGERA. '
Mr. Charles George Baylyn, who, it is understood, was one time manager of Harvey Frost Vulcanising Company, Limited, Adelaide street, died suddenly on the steamer Bingera at 10 o'clock last night, while the vessel was on its way from Townsville to Brisbane. The Blngera arrived at Brisbane this 'morning, when the water police, were acquainted of Mr. Baylyn's death. The cause of death is at present unknown, although papers found on the deceased showed that he had been under treatment for heart disease. Tho body was removed to the city morgue, and a post-mortem' examination will be held.
The deceased was 51 years of age, and he leaves a wife and child, whose present. whereabouts are not known to the police.

__________

From The Brisbane Courier, Friday 16 April 1920:
Death on the Bingera.
When the A.U.S.N Co.'s steamer Bingera arrived at the East-street wharf yesterday morning the dead body of Charles George Baylyn (51), a passenger from Townsville to Brisbane, who died on the vessel at 9 p.m. on Wednesday was removed to the William-street morgue, where a post mortem examination was held. It was found that death was due to heart failure. The deceased, who was an engine driver, and resided at Alderley, leaves a widow.

__________

From The Brisbane Courier, Friday 16 April 1920:
BAYLYN. - The Friends of Mrs. G. BAYLYN and Family are respectfully invited to attend the Funeral of their deceased Husband and Father, George Baylyn, to move from Alex Gowes Funeral Parlour, Queen-street, Petrie Bight, THIS (Friday) FORENOON at 10 o'clock, for the Toowong Cemetery.
ALEX GOW, Undertaker, Petrie Bight.

__________

From the Daily Standard (Brisbane) Mon 19 Apr 1920:
EX-SERVICE MAN'S END.
Mr. F. Brennan , M.L.A., who was a passenger from the Herbert electorate by the Bingera on Tuesday last, stated that Mr. P. Pease, who contested the Herbert seat, took him to the stern of the Bingera, and Introduced him to George Charles Baylyn, an engineer. Mr. Baylyn explained that he was an ex-service military man, who had fought in wars prior to the late war. When the great war broke out he went to England and became engaged in mine sweeping, and as an engineer on patrol boats. While doing that work he contracted asthma, and had to return to Australia. His wife started a small business In Brisbane, and he took a Job in a motoring business. However. his health troubled him. and so decided to go North. Becoming worse he approached the Defence Department for assistance so that he could return to Brisbane, but because he' had not enlisted in Australia, assistance was refused. To save his wife the expanse of going north to look after him in his Illness he decided to work his passage to Brisbane, as .an engineer on the Bingera. On Tuesday night last Mr. Brennan saw him on a lathe turning some metal.' He promised' to interview the Railway Commissioner with a view to getting the man's wife installed in a book or fruit stall at some railway centre, and was to have met him on Saturday morning for the purpose of doing so. On making Inquiries, after his (Mr. Brennan's arrival, it was ascertained that Mr. Baylyn had died at sea on Wednesday night. Mr. Brennan described It as one of the hardest cases a person could possibly imagine.



A picture postcard of the SS Bingera.
__________

From The Brisbane Courier, Fri 16 Apr 1920:
BAYLYN.—The Friends of Mrs. G. BAYLYN and Family are respectfully invited to attend the Funeral of their deceased Husband and Father, George Baylyn, to move from Alex. Gow's Funeral Parlor, 550 Queen-street, Petrie Bight, THIS (Friday) FORENOON, at 10 o'clock, for
the Toowong Cemetery.

__________

Charles and his wife Elizabeth are both buried at Toowong Cemetery in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Charles.

Sources for Charles George BUTTNER-BAYLYN:

  1. Personal Contact with Graham John Gibson,
  2. Personal Contact with John Gibson, from their wedding certificate 
  3. billiongraves.com, gave year of birth 
  4. 1911 British Census,
  5. Obituary,

Notes for Elizabeth KNIBBS:

Elizabeth was admitted to Mawbey Road School, Southwark, London on 13 September 1886. She left there on 1 February 1887 and went to Creden Road School.
__________

Elizabeth was unmarried and living with her mother in 1901.
Hannah KNIBBS55 Living on Own Means Blackfriars London
Elizabeth23 Stepney London
__________




Click to see the larger copy of Elizabeth on the right, with her brother Edwin and sister Louisa, taken in about 1882.

Elizabeth was born in 32 Grosvenor St., Mile End Old Town, London. It was always believed within the Baylyn family that Elizabeth came from a reasonably financially well off family. During her childhood she learned the piano, had nice clothes, and didn't seem to have to work before she married at 30. Certainly, we can see that in 1891 her mother Hannah, even though a widow for the past seven years, was identified as living on her own means in Lambeth, London.
__________

She emigrated to Australia in 1912 on the SS Roon via Hoek van Holland, taking her two daughters with her to join her husband Charles who was already there, working as a ship's engineer. They arrived in November. They lived at Watson's Bay, Sydney, NSW close to the harbour heads until 1919, when they moved to Brisbane where they lived close to Moreton Bay.




Click to see the larger copy of Elizabeth, taken in 1947.
__________

We were told in 2008 by Elizabeth's daughter Alma, then aged 97, that in about 1912, whilst Elizabeth was living at Cold Harbour Lane, an old lady killed a baby with a hatchet in the rooms upstairs. The old lady was committed to an asylum, and just before Elizabeth and her daughters sailed for Australia, Elizabeth visited her at the asylum. Alma was only 12 months old and was on Elizabeth's lap, but the old lady grabbed Dorothy (then aged 3 years) and tried to throw her out of a first floor window, badly cutting her forehead. Two men in white took the old lady away and admonished Elizabeth for bring children into the ward. Alma said Dorothy had a mark on her forehead all her life. She believes the old lady was some relation of her father, Charles Buttner Baylyn.
____________

The Brisbane Courier, Thursday 18th June, 1914 listed Elizabeth as being eligible to vote and included on the Electoral List:
Buttner-Baylyn, Elizabeth, 23 Annie-st., New Farm, domestic duties, 11 May, 1914, F

__________

Alma also told us in 2008 that during the early 1940's a relation wrote to say that Elizabeth's sister Louisa had died and had left Elizabeth a legacy of a house [or a share of a house]. Elizabeth wrote back but received a letter from a solicitor to say that because of the war they couldn't sell "the houses" (Note: houses, so more than just one) as there was no market. The matter ended there as nothing else was heard. Alma still has the letter.
__________

From Brisbane Telegraph (Qld) Thu 1 Sep 1949:
ELIZABETH BUTTNER-BAYLYN known as Elizabeth Baylyn and Gladys May Ryall, late of 161 Housing Commission. Chermside. Home Duties, who died on the twenty-fourth day of June. 1949, at Brisbane.

__________

From The Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Mon 27 Jun 1949:
BAYLYN, Mrs. Elizabeth, late of Latrobc Tce. Paddlngton. - Relatives and Friends Mrs. A. Gibson, Mr. and Mrs. L. Wallace, Mr. and Mrs. L. Luke,
and Families, Mr. V. Baylyn. Mr. W. G. Baylyn, are respectfully Informed of the death of their beloved Mother, Mother-in-law, Grandmother. The Funeral is appointed to leave the Parlour, 400 Wlckham Street, To-day
(Monday), at 3 p.m., for Toowong Cemetery.

__________

Elizabeth is buried at Toowong Cemetary, Brisbane.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Elizabeth.

Sources for Elizabeth KNIBBS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. 1901 British Census,
  3. GRO England & Wales, GRO England & Wales gives 3Qtr1877 
  4. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date 
  5. Birth Certificate,
  6. Newspaper Article,
  7. Personal Contact with Graham John Gibson,
  8. Personal Contact with John Gibson,

Notes for Dorothy Marjorie Louise BAYLYN:

Dorothy married Lawrence "Larry" Wallis.

Sources for Dorothy Marjorie Louise BAYLYN:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. Personal Contact with Graham John Gibson,
  3. 1911 British Census,
  4. Personal Contact with John Gibson,

Notes for Alma Elizabeth BAYLYN:

Also known as: Cissy

I understand that Alma emigrated from England to Sydney, New South Wales, Australia on 15 Nov 1912 aboard the SS Roon.
Alma married Harold James Dennis GIBSON on 17 Feb 1932 in Brisbane. Harold was born 4 Apr 1911 in Durham UK. I'm told they had 5 children.
__________

From The Truth, Sydney, New South Wales, Sunday 3rd December, 1944:
BIGAMY ON ANNIVERSARY OF WEDDING
On the 12th anniversary of his marriage to a Brisbane girl, Pte. Harold Gibson (32), A.I.F., invalided home from New Guinea, made a bigamous marriage in Sydney. Judge Shortland sentenced Gibson to 14 months' hard labor.
Gibson was charged that having married Alma Buttner-Baylyn at Brisbane on February 16, 1932, he went through a form of marriage with Rhoda Parry at Auburn on February 16, 1944, Alma Buttner-Baylyn then being alive. He pleaded guilty. Mrs. Alma Buttner-Gibson, 211 La trobe Terrace, Paddington, Brisbane, who said there were three children of the marriage, stated that her husband left her in 1941 and she next saw him driving an army truck in Brisbane in 1944. Mrs. Buttner-Gibson denied she had begun divorce proceedings. Rhoda Parry (21), 6 Mons St.. Lid combe, said she had met Gibson some three years previously, and had kept company with him until he went to New Guinea.
When Gibson returned after 18 months, they weje married, and had one child, Miss Parry said. 'He was A.W.L. then, and although he was working he would not tell me where,' she said. Gibson had always led her to believe that he had been divorced from his first wife. 'The baby was born in June, 1944, and Gibson left me in July,' said Miss Parry. 'I have not seen him since and have received no support from him.' Gibson (for whom the Public Defender, Mr. Gordon Champion, appeared), said he enlisted at Rock Hampton in 1941. 'When I was transferred back to Brisbane shortly afterwards, I 'found my wife in a very compromising position with a soldier named Jack Lynch,' Gibson said. 'I told her I would not stop her allotment, if she stopped carrying on with Lynch, and she agreed.' Gibson said he was then sent to Sydney, where he met Rhoda Parry. 'We went to dances and places together,' he said, 'until I was sent to War.' Gibson said when he was invalided back he went to his old address in Brisbane and there saw his mother in-law, who refused to tell him where his wife was. 'I returned to Sydney and while I was in hospital at Waggaa with malaria. I wrote to the D.F.O. requesting information regarding my wife's whereabouts. They replied saying they had located her and that she had signed a statutory declaration stating that she was about to becoime the mother of another soldier's child." Gibson stated.
"My wife wrote me one letter while I was away," said Gibson, "and said she wanted a divorce so I sent her £30 and said to go ahead."
Whilse he was keeping company with Miss Parry he found she was in a certain condition, said Gibson. "She was a very sick girl and had a weak heart, so rather than cause her any worry I married her," he said.
Next her returned to Brisbane and found his wife living as Mrs. Lynch, said Gibson.
"Rhoda and I then talked the matter over," he said, "and on her advice I gave myself up."

__________

Alma celebrated her 100th birthday on 21 April 2011 with close family members, she was very pleased to get a card from Queen Elizabeth.

Sources for Alma Elizabeth BAYLYN:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. Personal Contact with John Gibson,

Notes for Walter Charles BAYLYN:

Also known as: Wally - Walter Charles Buttner-Baylyn



This picture of Walter is taken from his RAAF service record, displaying his official number, so would have been taken when he was aged 28.
___________


See Walter's Statutory Declarations changing his surname from Buttner-Baylyn to Baylyn.

__________

See Walter's Military Record

On enlistment to the RAAF, Walter was 5' 10½" tall, weighed 146 lbs.with a chest measurement of 34/37". He had a fair complexion, brown eyes and brown hair. He was living at Braidwood Park, Jundah. He had a 1" scar above his left elbow. He enlisted as a Traineee Mechanic and undertook training courses as a Turner and Flight Mechanic.

He gave his interests as swimming and tennis. His personality was identifed as "Country Type" whatever that means. His application to enlist for Air Crew was turned down du to his "educational obstacle".

His occupation prior to signing up was given as Station Worker and Overseer. His listed his responsibilities as Maintenance and Reapirs to Station Cars and Trucks.

On his application form for enlistment, his name was given as Walter Charles Buttner-Baylyn with a note saying that he wished to be known as BAYLYN. He made a statutory declaration to that effect in 1942, so presumably, he was registered as Buttner-Baylyn at birth.

Sources for Walter Charles BAYLYN:

  1. Personal Contact with Graham John Gibson,
  2. Military Record,

Notes for William Edward BAYLYN:

Also known as: Bill

From the Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser, 26 Nov 1937:
NON-PAYMENT OF FARE
Found in the early hours cf the morning under a tarpaulin covering a truck loaded with .sawn timber. Charles Earnest Archer -27) and William Baylyn -20) were arrested and were charged in the Police Court yesterday morning with having travelled by railway between Howard and Maryborough without paying the fare of £2 10. Mr. W. Clifford Burrowes, Acting P.M.. was on the Bench, and Senior Sergeant J. P. Gallon prosecuted.
The defendants pleaded guilty. The prosecutor stated they had said they
were travelling, from Howard to Mary borough to get rations. Each defendant was convicted and fined £1. to include the fare, in default 24 hours in the lock-up.
__________



This picture of Bill is taken from his army service record, displaying his official number, so would have been taken when he was aged 26.
___________

See Bill's Military Record
__________

Bill enlisted in the Royal Australian Army on 3 December, 1941 at Brisbane and served in the 11th Armoured Car Regiment. His personal files shows that he was 5' 10½" tall, weighed 150 lbs., had light brown hair and blue eyes, and a linear scar below his chin.

He had Tattoos of a Mermaid on his right forearm, a Swallow at the base of his right thumb, a Ship & Achor on his left forearm, and an Exploding Bomb on the lower third of his left forearm.

He was discharged early in 1944 due to manpower shortages in the wheat harvesting areas.
__________

Bill married Olive Edna CHRISTIE, daughter of Herbert CHRISTIE and Elsie Florence Annie WATSON. Olive was born 1917 in NZ.


__________

On 11 March, 1958, we see William arriving at Sydney airport with his wife Olive on a flight from Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand. He gave his address in Australia as Devoncourt, Cloncurry, Queensland.
His occupation at the time was Station Mechanic.
Olive gave her nationality as New Zealand and he age as 41.
They both stated that Australia was their place of permanent residence.

On 8 September, 1960, Olive arrived at Sydney airport, again from Christcurch, NZ., This time, she identified that she was returning to live in Australia.

On 14 March, 1969, William arrive at Sydney airprt from Christchiurch, NZ., identifying that he intended staying in Australia indefinitely.

Wiuliam and Olive made a similar journey on 26 April, 1970. William gave his name as William Edwin rather than Edward, and a date of birth of 26 November 1915. He gave his home address at New Zealand and declared that he was visiting Australia for a holiday for 2 years.
The address given for where they wer staying was Po Box 66, North Quay, Brisbane, Queensland.

On 8 September, 1960, Olive arrived at Sydney airport, again from Christcurch, NZ., This time, she identified that she was returning to live in Australia.

Sources for William Edward BAYLYN:

  1. Personal Contact with Graham John Gibson,
  2. Military Record,

Notes for Gladys Mary BAYLYN:

From The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld) Tue 2 May 1939:
Miss Gladys Mary Baylyn, youngest daughter of Mrs. E Baylyn, Paddington, whose engagement is announced to Mr. Samuel Henry James, youngest son of the late Mr. D. J. James, Darra.



The above appeared alongside the announcement of her engagement.
__________

From The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld) Sat 30 Aug 1941:
RYALL-BAYLYN
The Engagement is announced of Gladys Mary, youngest Daughter
of Mrs. E. Baylyn, and the late Mr. Baylyn of Paddington. to Thomas Joseph, youngest Son of Mr. and .Mrs. C. Ryall, of Strong Avenue. Gracevllle.

__________

Glady married Thomas Joseph RYALL in 1940 in Brisbane. Thomas was born 26 Mar 1920. He died during WWII in a bomb blast in 1940 in Milne Bay, Papua, New Guinea.
__________

From The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld) Tue 10 Nov 1942:
RYALL. -On 7th October, at the Women's Hospital, to Gladys (nee
Baylyn), wife of Corporal Tom Ryall, of Graceville, a Son, William Charles.

__________

From The Telegraph (Brisbane), 24 Jan 1944:
RYALL. — In proud but loving memory of my darling beloved Husband, Tom, who was killed in action In Milne Bay on the 23-1-43.
Til! we meet again. ,
Inserted by his loving wife. Gladys

__________

Glady later married Lenard LUKE in 1946 and had two children, Janice and Ronald.

Sources for Gladys Mary BAYLYN:

  1. Personal Contact with Graham John Gibson,
  2. Personal Contact with John Gibson,