Richard P KRYSIAK was born 15 January 1932 in Buffalo, Erie County, New York, USA. He married Joan Fay KNIBBS 05 September 1953 in Buffalo, Erie County, New York, USA. He died 21 July 2005 in New York, USA. Joan Fay KNIBBS, daughter of Leon Edward KNIBBS and Lorreta BAUER , was born 24 May 1932 in Buffalo, Erie County, New York, USA. She died 21 October 2017 in New York, USA.


Children of Richard P KRYSIAK and Joan Fay KNIBBS are:
1. Michael KRYSIAK, b. Private
2. Todd KRYSIAK

Notes for Richard P KRYSIAK:

Also known as: Dick

From the Buffalo Courier Express, Wednesday, May 13th, 1959:
Richard P. Krysiak. Buffalo Food Warehouseman:
"All I can say is that I would just as soon make the wages I'm making now rather than get an increase and have everything go up again. However, I doubt that will happen without something like a wage or price freeze.One outfit goes for a raise then it's the prices that go up. Naturally everybody has to follow the same trend to keep pace. There seems no end I suppose unless the answer is in a wage and price freeze.

__________

From the Buffalo News, 23/24 July, 2005:


Krysiak, Richard P. "Dick":
July 21, 2005, beloved husband of Joan (nee Knibbs); dear father of Michael (Renee) and the late Todd Krysiak; brother of Dorothy (Gene) Griffin, Terry (late Gary) McKibbin, Chester (Mary Ann) and the late Raymond (Frances)
Krysiak; also survived by neices and nephews. Funeral from the Pacer Funeral Home, Inc., 2275 George Urban Blvd. Monday 9 a.m. and St. Barnabas Church 9:30. Friends invited, family present Sunday 2-4 and 7-9 p.m.. In lieu of flowers, donations to the charity of your choice.


Sources for Richard P KRYSIAK:

  1. Personal Contact with Kim Knibbs, NY,
  2. Buffalo News Newspaper,

Notes for Joan Fay KNIBBS:

From the Buffalo Evening News, 28 Nov 1953:
Gallagher-Smith
The marriage of Miss Lucille B. Smith. daughter of Mrs. Kenneth J. Work of West Seneca and Master Sgt. Vincent R. Smith, now stationed in Germany, to Pvt. Patrick J. Gallagher. USA, son of Mr. and Mrs. Albert S. Gallagher of Fulton St., took place this morning at 10 o'clock in St. Bonaventure's Church, West Seneca. Given In marriage by her uncle, Mr. Edwin J. Hoyt, the bride wore a floor-length gown of white Chantilly lace fashioned with a stand-up collar. Her fingertip veil of illusion was held by a crown of lace and seed pearls. She carried white roses and stephanotis. The maid of honor, Miss Joan F. Knibbs, wore a waltz- length, strapless gown of American Beauty color lace and net with a matching lace Jacket. Her colonial bouquet was of white pom-poms. The bridal attendants, Miss Marion B. Smith, sister of the bride; Mrs. Norman P. Weckbecker, aunt of the bride, and Mrs. Edwin J. Hoyt Jr., cousin of the bride, wore gowns like that of the maid of honor in cotillion blue. They carried yellow pom-poms. Judy E. Weckbecker was flower girl for her cousin. Pvt. Donald W. Charvat, USA, was best man. Ushers were Mr. Desmond Des Champs, brother.in-law of the bridegroom, and the Messrs. Charles J. and George A. Gallagher, brothers of the bride-groom. A breakfast for the im-mediate families was given in Hotel Lackawanna.

__________

From The Buffalo News, 23 October, 2017
KRYSIAK - Joan (nee Knibbs)
October 21, 2017; beloved wife of the late Richard; devoted mother of Michael and the late Todd Krysiak; best friend of Janet Adamczak; dear sister of Donna (late Robert) Heusinger, late Ronald (late Mary) and the late Robert Lee Knibbs; also survived by nieces, nephews and great-nieces and nephews. Visitation at the BUSZKA FUNERAL HOME, INC., 2085 Union Rd., West Seneca, Tuesday from 4-8 p.m. at which time a funeral service will be held. Interment at St. Stanislaus Cemetery, Wednesday at 10 a.m.

Sources for Joan Fay KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Kim Knibbs, NY,
  2. Obituary,

Notes for Michael KRYSIAK:


Notes for Todd KRYSIAK: