William Charles ALBURY, son of George Henry ALBURY and Mary STROUD , was born abt. 1853 in North Warnborough, Hampshire, England. He married Mary KNIBBS 25 December 1883 in Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England. He died bet. October and December, 1895 in Basingstoke District, Hampshire, England. Mary KNIBBS, daughter of John KNIBBS and Ann WHITE , was born bet. July and September, 1854 in Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England. She died bet. April and June, 1941 in Chipping Norton District, Oxfordshire, England.


Children of William Charles ALBURY and Mary KNIBBS are:
1. George Henry Large KNIBBS, b. 18 July 1872 See George Henry Large KNIBBS & Elizabeth BIRCHLEY

Marriage Notes for William Charles ALBURY\Mary KNIBBS:

Witnesses to the marriage were William Knibbs and Ann Upstone.

Other Marriages/Unions for Mary KNIBBS:
See ? & Mary KNIBBS


Notes for William Charles ALBURY:

Also known as: Charles William or Charles

William seemed to go by the names of William Charles, Charles William, or just Charles
__________

In 1861, William was living at Winchester Street, Basingstoke, Hampshire:
Mary Albury Head Wid 45 Dressmaker Hampshire Weston
George Henry Albury Son 11 Scholar Hants North Warnborough
Charles William Albury Son 8 Scholar Hants North Warnborough
Mary Elizabeth Albury Daur 5 Scholar North Warnborough
__________

In 1871, William was living at High Street, Harrow, Middlesex. I believe he was employed at the Harrow School:
Charles Albury Coachman UnM 19 Domestic Servant North Warnborough Hants
__________

William Charles Albury can be seen living at Park Lane, Woodstock, Oxfordshire in the 1881 census before he married. He appeared to be sharing lodgings with two other men:
James LEWIS Lodger U Male 23 St Peters, Worcester, England Glove Cutter
Francis DAY Lodger U Male 26 London, Middlesex, England Glove Cutter
Charles ALBURY Lodger U Male 28 North Warnboro, Hampshire, England Groom (N D)
__________

William married Mary Knibbs in 1883.
__________

We see William and his wife Mary living at Park Street, Woodstock, Oxfordshire at the time of the 1891 census return:
William Charles Albury Head M 39 Ostler Groom North Warnborough
Mary Albury Wife M 36 Oxon Woodstock
__________

William died aged just 42 years.

Sources for William Charles ALBURY:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Woodstock,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. 1881 British Census,
  4. 1871 British Census,
  5. 1891 British Census,

Notes for Mary KNIBBS:

Mary was baptised in July 1868 aged 13 years.
__________

Mary can be seen living with her mother and her son George at Woodstock in 1881:
Ann KNIBBS Head W Female 43 Woodstock, Oxford, England Charwoman
Mary KNIBBS Daur U Female 26 Woodstock, Oxford, England Machinist (Glove)
George KNIBBS Grandson Male 8 Woodstock, Oxford, England Scholar
__________

She appears in the 1901 census as Mary Albury, apparently living alone in Woodstock, Oxfordshire with an occupation of Barman.
Mary Albury 43 Oxon Woodstock Oxon Woodstock Barman
__________

Her sister Harriet who married George Albury is also living alone at Woodstock in 1901.
__________

In 1911, Mary was living with her mother, Ann Knibbs, at Woodstock, Oxfordshire:
Mary Albury Head 54 Wid Shopkeeper Woodstock Oxfordshire
Ann Knibbs Mother 94 Widow Woodstock Oxfordshire
Frederick Piffs Boarder 33 Fishmonger Bicester Oxfordshire

Sources for Mary KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Woodstock,
  2. GRO England & Wales, GRO England & Wales gives 3Qtr1854 
  3. 1881 British Census,
  4. 1871 British Census,
  5. 1901 British Census,