John Richard KNIBBS, son of Robert KNIBBS and Ruth SMITH , was born 1895 in Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England. He married Elizabeth May JAMES 03 September 1917 in Llanbradach, Glamorganshire, Wales. He died bet. July and September, 1955 in Glamorgan District East, Glamorganshire, Wales. Elizabeth May JAMES was born 03 January 1898 in Bedwelty, Monmouthshire, Wales. She died bet. January and March, 1980 in Merthyr Tydfil District, Glamorganshire, Wales.


Children of John Richard KNIBBS and Elizabeth May JAMES are:
1. Violet May KNIBBS, b. 25 September 1917 See Frederick J COPELAND & Violet May KNIBBS
2. Amy Ceridwen KNIBBS, b. 27 May 1920 See John BAINBRIDGE & Amy Ceridwen KNIBBS
3. Kenneth R J KNIBBS, b. 14 June 1922
4. Dilys J W KNIBBS, b. 25 November 1924 See Thomas J WILLIAMS & Dilys J W KNIBBS
5. Mary A KNIBBS, b. bet. July and September, 1930 See William H RICHARDS & Mary A KNIBBS
6. Herbert Oswald KNIBBS, b. Private See Herbert Oswald KNIBBS & Maureen E GANDERTON OR Herbert Oswald KNIBBS & Winifred H ACKLAND
7. Clifford James KNIBBS, b. Private See Clifford James KNIBBS & Suzanne STREET OR Clifford James KNIBBS & Mair SMITH

Marriage Notes for John Richard KNIBBS\Elizabeth May JAMES:


Notes for John Richard KNIBBS:

Also known as: Jack

John did join the army for a short period but was given a medical discharge due to an old elbow injury that he acquired in August 1915 at the Cardiff Colliery.

He was in the regular army up until 9 Jul 1918, at which time he was transferred to the Royal Defence Corps, 350th Reserve Company, RDC,, at Prees Heath, Shropshire, presumably due to his disability.
__________

We see John, Elizabeth and children Kenneth and Dilys, living at 23 Howard Crescent, Billingham, Durham, at the time of the 1939 Register.
__________

John is believed to have died in the East Glamorgan District, not necessarily Glamorgan itself.

Sources for John Richard KNIBBS:

  1. Sulgrave Methodist Register,
  2. 1881 Census frrom Alan Mumford,
  3. GRO England & Wales, GRO England & Wales gives Banbury District, 2Qtr1895 
  4. Personal Contact with Fionna Knibbs,
  5. 1939 Register,
  6. 1901 British Census,
  7. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  8. 1911 British Census,
  9. Military Record,

Notes for Elizabeth May JAMES:

Sources for Elizabeth May JAMES:

  1. Personal Contact with Fionna Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 

Notes for Kenneth R J KNIBBS:

I'm not sure what caused Kenneth's early death, but the 1939 Register shows alongside his employment status that he was incapacitated with Drought Illness.

I believe Drought Illness is a type of cerebral palsy (movement disorder) that affects the muscles around the mouth and throat. This causes problems with swallowing, feeding, talking, dribbling and other actions controlled by these muscles, such as coughing, nose-blowing, kissing and cryin

Sources for Kenneth R J KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Fionna Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  3. 1939 Register,