William Robert KNIBBS, son of Robert KNIBBS and Ruth SMITH , was born December 1896 in Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England. He married Kate Eleanor YOXALL 21 February 1916 in Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales. He died bet. April and June, 1953 in Durham South East District, Durham, England. Kate Eleanor YOXALL was born 25 March 1898 in Barton Regis, Gloucestershire, England. She died bet. October and December, 1967 in St Marylebone District, London, England.


Children of William Robert KNIBBS and Kate Eleanor YOXALL are:
1. Raymond William Thomas Haig KNIBBS, b. 01 April 1918 See Raymond William Thomas Haig KNIBBS & Edna Eileen Maisie BEARD

Marriage/Union Events for William Robert KNIBBS\Kate Eleanor YOXALL:

Marriage Notes for William Robert KNIBBS\Kate Eleanor YOXALL:

Recordfed as Eleranor Kate Yoxall at the marriage.
I understand from the Yoxall One Name Study that they married in the Cardiff Registry Office.
__________

William divorced Eleanor in 1921 with Frederick Fionda named as the co-respondent.Appellant: William Robert Knibbs. Respondent: Eleanor Kate Knibbs. Co-respondent: Frederick Fionda. Type: Husband's petition for divorce [hd]

Other Marriages/Unions for William Robert KNIBBS:
See William Robert KNIBBS & Florence Margaret BOWES

Other Marriages/Unions for Kate Eleanor YOXALL:
See Frederick FIONDA & Kate Eleanor YOXALL OR Clifford Francis RENDALL & Kate Eleanor YOXALL


Notes for William Robert KNIBBS:

Also known as: Bill

William is believed to have died in the Durham SE District, not necessarily Durham itself.

His nephew George remembers that William married Florence Bowes, a sister of Edith Bowes who was married to Benjamin Baden Powell, William's brother. He also remembers that they had three children, one of whom was named Marjorie.
__________

I'm also told by David Jenkins, the grandson of Annie Elizabeth Knibbs and Walwyn Jenkins, that William moved to Stockton on Tees in the early 1920's after his divorce from Eleanor. The belief is that he moved there to work on the building of an oil works, and that maybe it was also to start afresh after his divorce.

William (or 'Bill' as he was known) was the first of three brothers to move to Stockton. Benjamin followed soon after and then Jack (John). Sadly, as was quite often the case in those days, the Jenkins part of the family lost contact with the three brothers.
__________

We see William and Florence living in Billingham District, Durham at the time of the 1939 Register.

Sources for William Robert KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Hook Norton,
  2. Personal Contact with Fionna Knibbs,
  3. 1901 British Census,
  4. GRO England & Wales, GRO England & Wales gives Banbury District, 4Qtr1896 
  5. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  6. 1911 British Census,
  7. YOXALL One Name Study,

Notes for Kate Eleanor YOXALL:

We first see Kate in 1901,living at 20 Cloud Hill Road, Bristol, Gloucestershire:
Alfred H Yoxall Head Mar 27 Carpenter & Joiner St George Bristol
Elizabeth Yoxall Wife Mar 26 St George Bristol
Kate Yoxall Daur 3 St George Bristol
Dorothy Yoxall Daur 1 St George Bristol
__________

In 1911, the family were living at 17 Brookland Terrace, Caerphilly, Nr. Cardiff
Alfred Henry Yoxall Head Mar 37 Carpenter Bristol
Emma Elizabeth Yoxall Wife 36 Mar (14 years) Bristol
Thomas Philip Richols Boarder UnM 24 Soldier Taunton Somerset
Kate Eleanor Yoxall Daur 13 Bristol
Dorothy Emily Yoxall Daur 11 Bristol
Annie Elizabeth Yoxall Daur 8 Bristol
Frederick Earnest Yoxall 5 Bristol
Robert Frederick Giles Boarder 25 Mar Platelayer Presteign Radnor
Esther Annie Giles Boarder 23 Mar (5 years) Gravesend Kent
Robert Charles Giles Boarder 4 Gravesend Kent
Alice Sarah Giles Boarder 9 months Caerphilly Glamorgan

Sources for Kate Eleanor YOXALL:

  1. Personal Contact with Fionna Knibbs,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. YOXALL One Name Study, gave date of birth