William Robert KNIBBS, son of Robert KNIBBS and Ruth SMITH , was born December 1896 in Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England. He married Florence Margaret BOWES bet. April and June, 1929 in Stockton District, Stockton-on-Tees, England. He died bet. April and June, 1953 in Durham South East District, Durham, England. Florence Margaret BOWES, daughter of Ralph BOWES and Edith WILLIAMSON , was born bet. April and June, 1908 in Norton on Tees, Durham, England. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of William Robert KNIBBS and Florence Margaret BOWES are:
1. Douglas Ralph KNIBBS, b. bet. January and March, 1936 See Douglas Ralph KNIBBS & Elsie E JONES
2. Allene Marjorie KNIBBS, b. bet. October and December, 1929 See Artūrs DALBIŅŠ & Allene Marjorie KNIBBS
3. Doris Irene KNIBBS, b. Private See Derek STONE & Doris Irene KNIBBS

Marriage Notes for William Robert KNIBBS\Florence Margaret BOWES:

Other Marriages/Unions for William Robert KNIBBS:
See William Robert KNIBBS & Kate Eleanor YOXALL


Notes for William Robert KNIBBS:

Also known as: Bill

William is believed to have died in the Durham SE District, not necessarily Durham itself.

His nephew George remembers that William married Florence Bowes, a sister of Edith Bowes who was married to Benjamin Baden Powell, William's brother. He also remembers that they had three children, one of whom was named Marjorie.
__________

I'm also told by David Jenkins, the grandson of Annie Elizabeth Knibbs and Walwyn Jenkins, that William moved to Stockton on Tees in the early 1920's after his divorce from Eleanor. The belief is that he moved there to work on the building of an oil works, and that maybe it was also to start afresh after his divorce.

William (or 'Bill' as he was known) was the first of three brothers to move to Stockton. Benjamin followed soon after and then Jack (John). Sadly, as was quite often the case in those days, the Jenkins part of the family lost contact with the three brothers.
__________

We see William and Florence living in Billingham District, Durham at the time of the 1939 Register.

Sources for William Robert KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Hook Norton,
  2. Personal Contact with Fionna Knibbs,
  3. 1901 British Census,
  4. GRO England & Wales, GRO England & Wales gives Banbury District, 4Qtr1896 
  5. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  6. 1911 British Census,
  7. YOXALL One Name Study,

Notes for Florence Margaret BOWES:

Probably Florence Margaret Bowes, born q2/1908 at Stockton District?

Sources for Florence Margaret BOWES:

  1. Personal Contact with Deb Knibbs,
  2. 1911 British Census,
  3. FreeBMD,