P Louis FRY was born abt. 1865 in Indiana, USA. He married Alice Amelia BRASHIER 1915 in Wisconsin, USA. He died bet. 1930 and 1940 in Wisconsin, USA. Alice Amelia BRASHIER, daughter of George BRASHIER and Ann KNIBBS , was born 23 October 1867 in Seneca Township, Crawford County, Wisconsin, USA. She died 18 December 1951 in Seneca Township, Crawford County, Wisconsin, USA.

Other Marriages/Unions for Alice Amelia BRASHIER:
See Thomas Jefferson Densmore MCCARTNEY & Alice Amelia BRASHIER


Notes for P Louis FRY:

Also known as: Louis P, Lewis Phillip or Phillip Lewis

I'm not sure it is the right person, but there's a lowes P Fry born in Indiana in 1863 to Phillip H and Mary E Fry. They moved to Wisconsin at some time between 1865 and 1867 and seemed to settle there. They settled at a town called Sylvan whish is about 30 mies from Seneca where Alice Brashier lived with her first husband. I'm guessing it's quite probably our Louis, so have added the details for him below, just in case.:

In 1870, we see the family living in Richland County, Wisconsin:
Phiilip H Fry 35 Farmer Tennessee
Mary E Fry Keepoing House Indiana
William A Fry 11 Indiana
Pleezy A Fry 9 Indiana
Lewis P Fry 7 Imndiana
James C Fry 5 Indiana
George V Fry 3 Wisconsin
Franklin R Fry 1 Wisconsin
__________

In 1880, we see the family living at Sylvan, Richland County, Wisconsin:
Phillip H Fry Head 45 Farmer Tennessee
Mary E Fry Wife 41 Indiana
Lewis P Fry Son 17 Indiana
James C Fry Son 15 Indiana
George V Fry 13 Wisconsin
Franklin R Fry Son 11 Wosconsin
Ira C Fry 8 Son Wisconsin
Dora A Fry 5 Daur Wisconsin
Norman W Fry Son 2 Wisconsin
__________

In1920, we see Alice with her second husband Lou Fry, living at Haney Township, Crawford County, Wisconsin:
P L Fry Head Mar 55 Stock Farmer Indiana
Alice Fry Wife Mar 52 Wisconsin
Leslie McCartney Stepson UnM 18 Farm Labourer Wisconsin
Fred McCartney Stepson UnM 20 Farm Labourer Wisconsin
Arthur McCartney Stepson UnM 24 Farm Labourer Wisconsin
__________

In 1930, we see Louis and Alice living at Seneca Township, Crawford County, Wisconsin:
Louis Fry Head Mar 68 Farm Labourer Indiana
Alice Fry Wife 62 Wisconsin

Sources for P Louis FRY:

  1. Personal Contact with Cathy Cliff,

Notes for Alice Amelia BRASHIER:



Alice, taken in the 1940's with her daughter Edith McCartney, grandaughter Margaret Hacket, and great grandson (click to enlarge)

Alice is buried at the Dixon Cemetery, Seneca Township, Crawford County, Wisconsin, USA, next to her children Arthur and Amy and granddaughter, Dorothy Lorraine.

Alice Amelia very nearly died from the same meningitis outbreak in 1872 that killed her brothers Ira, Thomas and Fred. It is said that a Native American Medicine Man cut open her spine and packed it with herbs - amazingly, she lived. She always had a bad back and was in a wheelchair as an old lady.
__________

Alice's husband Tom died in June 1906, and Alice remarried to a man named Lou Fry in 1915.
__________

In 1910, we see Alice as the head of the family, living at Seneca Tiownship,Crawford County, Wisconsin:
Alice McCartney Head Wid 42 Farmer Wisconsin
Nellie McCartney Daur UnM 18 Wisconsin
George McCartney Son 17 Wisconsin
Alice McCartney Dauer 15 Wisconsin
Arthur McCartney Son 14 Wisconsin
Amy McCartney Daur 12 Wisconsin
Fred McCartney Son 10 Sisconsin
Leslie McCartney Daur 8 Wisconsin
__________

In 1920, we see Alice with her second husband Lou Fry, living at Haney Township, Crawford County, Wisconsin:
P L Fry Head Mar 55 Stock Farmer Indiana
Alice Fry Wife Mar 52 Wisconsin
Leslie McCartney Stepson UnM 18 Farm Labourer Wisconsin
Fred McCartney Stepson UnM 20 Farm Labourer Wisconsin
Arthur McCartney Stepson UnM 24 Farm Labourer Wisconsin
__________

In 1940, we see Alice living at the house of her son-in-law John Hackett in Freeman Township, Crawford County, Wiscinsin:
John Hackett Head 76 Mar Farm Operator Indiana
Edith Hackett Wife 50 Mar Wisconsin
Agnes Hackett Daur 31 UnM Teacher Wisconsin
Alice Fry Mother-in-Law Wid 72 Wisconsin
Harold Schuldt Hired Hand 23 UnM Farm Labourer Minnesota
Arthur McCartney Brother-in-Law 44 UnM Farm Labourer Wisconsin
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Alice.

Sources for Alice Amelia BRASHIER:

  1. 1870 US Federal Census, confirmed year and at Wisconsin, USA 
  2. Personal Contact with Cathy Cliff,