William John KNIBBS, son of William James KNIBBS and Mary BREWSTER , was born 22 January 1903 in Woodstock District, Oxfordshire, England. He died bef. 25 January 1994 in Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England. UNKNOWN. She died UNKNOWN.


Notes for William John KNIBBS:

Also known as: Billy

An extract taken from the section on Old Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England:
Publication: A History of the County of Oxford: Volume XII
Author: Alan Crossley (Editor)
Year published: 1990
"........the mechanisation of farming and the closure of the Glove House factory virtually eliminated employment in the township. Almost all those who moved into Old Woodstock from the 1960's worked elsewhere. A few shops and Businesses, including the firms of William Knibbs, Carriers, at No. 90 Manor Road, and..........."
__________

William was recorded as living at 90 Manor Road, Woodstock, Oxfordshire in 1992. He was living on his own at the time.
__________

An extract from The Oxford Times of 28 January 1994:

Carrier & Church Chorister-
-The funeral took place on Tuesday at St Mary`s Church, Woodstock of Mr William "Billy" Knibbs, a well-known character in the town.
He was 90 and died after being struck by a car near his home in Manor Road.
Mr Knibbs, who was a widower and had no children, was born in Woodstock and lived there all his life. He carried on the carrier business started by his father in the last century.-
They became a familiar sight driving a four-in-hand delivery services in the town and surrounding villages, later replaced by a chocolate brown motor van.
His nephew Mr Edward Woodward, of White Oak Green, Hailey, said: "He was an extremely popular and well-loved character in and around the Oxford and Woodstock areas."
Mr Knibbs was also well-known for his singing and was an accomplished soloist at smoking concerts and parties.
He was also a staunch member and chorister of St Mary`s Church in Woodstock and was one of the first Woodstock firemen.

Sources for William John KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Trevor Knibbs,
  2. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Woodstock,
  3. The Oxford Times Newspaper,
  4. 1939 Register,

Notes for UNKNOWN:

Sources for UNKNOWN:

  1. The Oxford Times Newspaper,
  2. Ancestry.com. - England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966,