Francis Tom GURNEY was born bet. January and March, 1907 in Shoreditch(?), London, Middlesex, England. He married Edith Mildred KNIBBS 30 April 1932 in Combe, Oxfordshire, England. He died bet. July and September, 1954 in Combe, Oxfordshire, England. Edith Mildred KNIBBS, daughter of Harry KNIBBS and Amy WOODWARD , was born 28 May 1910 in Coombe, Oxfordshire, England. She died February 2003 in Oxford District, Oxfordshire, England.


Children of Francis Tom GURNEY and Edith Mildred KNIBBS are:
1. Edna P GURNEY, b. Private
2. Bertha J GURNEY, b. Private
3. Francis C GURNEY, b. Private
4. Angela Mary GURNEY, b. Private

Marriage Notes for Francis Tom GURNEY\Edith Mildred KNIBBS:

It's understood that Mildred and Francis had 4 children.


Notes for Francis Tom GURNEY:

Francis apparently moved to Combe in Oxfordshire, England from Shoreditch, London. His father was a retired policeman and he moved to Combe to become the landlord of the Marlborough Arms public house. That is where Francis met Edith Mildred.

Francis died aged just 47.

Sources for Francis Tom GURNEY:

  1. Personal Contact with Trevor Knibbs,
  2. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date and St Olave District 
  3. GRO England & Wales, gave date 

Notes for Edith Mildred KNIBBS:

Also known as: Mildred Edith

Edith was christened as Edith Mildred but always known as Mildred Edith.

Sources for Edith Mildred KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Trevor Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 gave Woodstock District 
  3. Ancestry.co.uk - British Army WWI Pension Records 1914-1920,
  4. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Edna P GURNEY:


Notes for Bertha J GURNEY:


Notes for Francis C GURNEY:


Notes for Angela Mary GURNEY: