Stanley George KNIBBS, son of Harry KNIBBS and Amy WOODWARD , was born 15 June 1916 in Coombe, Oxfordshire, England. He married Lilian Winifred WOODWARD bet. April and June, 1942 in Chipping Norton District, Oxfordshire, England. He died 27 December 2007 in Witney, Oxfordshire, England. Lilian Winifred WOODWARD was born 23 June 1920 in Stonesfield, Oxfordshire, England. She died 25 June 2001 in Combe, Oxfordshire, England.


Children of Stanley George KNIBBS and Lilian Winifred WOODWARD are:
1. Trevor Stanley KNIBBS, b. Private See Trevor Stanley KNIBBS & Christine E KEW OR Trevor Stanley KNIBBS & Lynn J HUNT
2. Jennifer Amy Ellen KNIBBS, b. Private See Richard D JOHNSON & Jennifer Amy Ellen KNIBBS

Marriage Notes for Stanley George KNIBBS\Lilian Winifred WOODWARD:


Notes for Stanley George KNIBBS:

Also known as: George Stanley

Sources for Stanley George KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Trevor Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 gave Woodstock District 
  3. Ancestry.co.uk - British Army WWI Pension Records 1914-1920,
  4. Ancestry.co.uk - England and Wales, Death Index, 2007-2013,
  5. 1939 Register,

Notes for Lilian Winifred WOODWARD:

Lilian’s parents were Frank Woodward (13.7.1892-14.3.1978) and Edith Nellie Franklin (31.5.1897-?) they married q/11920 in Woodstock District. I think Lilian was their only child.

Sources for Lilian Winifred WOODWARD:

  1. Personal Contact with Trevor Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1984-2004 gave location 
  3. Personal Contact with Julia Vokes, gave Date