Albert John KNIBBS, son of Arthur Albert KNIBBS and Mary RICHARDSON , was born 24 January 1898 in Meriden, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Elsie May WILSON bet. January and March, 1926 in Meriden District, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died 12 March 1937 in Sheldon, Birmingham, West Midlands, England. Elsie May WILSON was born 18 November 1896. She died bet. April and June, 1969 in Sheldon, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England.


Children of Albert John KNIBBS and Elsie May WILSON are:
1. Leonard John KNIBBS, b. 18 February 1928
2. Anthony John KNIBBS, b. Private See Anthony John KNIBBS & Pauline J GINDER

Marriage Notes for Albert John KNIBBS\Elsie May WILSON:


Notes for Albert John KNIBBS:

Also known as: Jack




Albert standing on the left, in his early 20's shortly after WWI (click to enlarge).
__________

Jack (as he was always known) joined the Royal Warwickshire Regiment on 20 May 1916 when he was just 18 years old. He was badly wounded in WW1 and it's understood that he would have died on the battlefield if a German soldier hadn't carried him to the first aid tent. He received gun shot wounds to his face and as a consequence he was entitled to wear a gold wound stripe.
Jack was discharged from the military on 24 Jun 1918 as no longer physically fit for war service. He was still just 20 years and 5 months old. After that time I believe he served 6 months in the Army Reserve and was finally released from all service on 10 Dec 1918.

He was 5'8½" tall, fair complexion, blue eyes and fair hair.
__________

Jack was awarded the Silver War Badge, number 412,354.

__________

Albert ("Jack") died in March 1937 about a month before his son John Was born. He died of pneumonia. He was a heavy smoker.

He was a workaholic and was more concerned about the health of the rest of the family who were suffering from flu and whooping cough at the time, than looking after himself. He refused to give in until it was too late.


__________

Knibbs Albert John otherwise John of The Cottage Land-lane Marsden Green near Birmingham died 12 March 1937 Administration Birmingham 20 April to Elsie May Knibbs widow Effects £343 1s. 7d.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Jack.

Sources for Albert John KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Hilda Knibbs,
  2. 1901 British Census,
  3. GRO England & Wales, GRO England & Wales gives 1Qtr1898 
  4. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 gave location 
  5. Ancestry.com. - Warwickshire, England, Baptisms, 1813-1910,

Notes for Elsie May WILSON:

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Elsie.

Sources for Elsie May WILSON:

  1. Personal Contact with Hilda Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 

Notes for Leonard John KNIBBS:

Sources for Leonard John KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Hilda Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 gave location