Edward Albert KNIBBS, son of William Thomas KNIBBS and Emily Elizabeth SOEN , was born 16 December 1892 in Aston District, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Emma STREET 30 March 1918 in Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died bet. January and March, 1966 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. Emma STREET was born 28 October 1892 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She died bet. July and September, 1980 in Solihull South District, Warwickshire, England.


Children of Edward Albert KNIBBS and Emma STREET are:
1. Edward A KNIBBS, b. 27 August 1918 See Edward A KNIBBS & Margaret E BROWN
2. William H KNIBBS, b. 10 November 1919 See William H KNIBBS & Kathleen Ada PICKERING

Marriage Notes for Edward Albert KNIBBS\Emma STREET:


Notes for Edward Albert KNIBBS:

Also known as: Albert Edward

He was baptised as Edward Albert but seemed to go by the name of Albert Edward.
__________

We see Edward, Emma together with his two sons, living at 45 Foxton Road, Birmingham, Warwickshire at the time of the 1939 Register
__________

Edward Gave his occupation as Body Maker pre 1958. I suspect this was related to car manufacture.
__________

Jack was awarded the Silver War Badge, number 143,994.

Sources for Edward Albert KNIBBS:

  1. GRO England & Wales,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  3. 1939 Register,
  4. 1911 British Census,
  5. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,

Notes for Emma STREET:

Emma can be seen in the 1901 census aged 8 years, living at 10 Cudworth Place Greenway Street,Aston, Birmingham with her parents:
Henry Street Head Mar Head 37 Labourer (Tube Factory) Birmingham
Fanny Street Wife Mar 37 Birmingham
Arthur(?) Son 15 Labourer (Tube Factory) Birmingham
Henry Street Son 12 School Boy Birmingham
William Street Son 10 School Boy Birmingham
Emma Street Daur 8 School Girl Birmingham
Fanny Street Daur 6 School Girl Birmingham
Frank Street Son 4 Birmingham
Fred Street Son 3 Birmingham
James Street Son 1 Birmingham
__________

In 1911, they were living at 369 Garrison Lane, Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Mr H Street Head Mar 48 Iron Founder Birmingham
Mrs F Street Mar (26 years) 48 Housekeeper Birmingham
Henry Street Son UnM 22 Brassworker Birmingham
William Street Son UnM 20 Iron Founder Birmingham
Emma Street Daur UnM 18 Brass Warehouse Birmingham
Frank Street Son 16 Bedstead Maker Birmingham
Fanny Street Daur 14 Pin Maker Birmingham
Freddy Street Son 13 School Birmingham
James Street Son 11 School Birmingham
Nelly Street Daur 10 School Birmingham
Lilly Street Daur 9 Schook Birmingham
Samuel Street Son 7 School Birmingham
__________

Emma married Albert in 1918.

Sources for Emma STREET:

  1. Personal Contact with Ron Hands,
  2. 1901 British Census,
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  4. 1911 British Census,