Emma VINER, daughter of Edward VINER and Eliza LOCK , was born bef. 04 April 1852 in Sheldon, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of Emma VINER are:
1. Florry KNIBBS, b. 1877
2. Rosanna KNIBBS, b. 1871
3. George KNIBBS, b. abt. 1870

Notes for Emma VINER:

Also known as: Emma Knibbs

Quite possibly Emma was known as Emma Knibbs after her mother married William Knibbs. Certainly, it appears in the 1871 census that her two children took on the Knibbs surname.

Sources for Emma VINER:

  1. Personal Contact with Hilda Knibbs,
  2. 1881 British Census,
  3. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Florry KNIBBS:

It's understood from Hilda (Knibbs) Elliot, Florry's neice, that Florry wasn't the daughter of William and Eliza Knibbs as she was listed in the 1881 census, but the daughter of one of the Viner girls from Eliza's first marriage to Edward Viner.

Florry's mother must have been Emma as she was the only daughter of the right sort of age. Clearly, Eliza Knibbs would have been too old for Florry to have been her daughter.

Sources for Florry KNIBBS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Rosanna KNIBBS:

Also known as: Rosanna Viner

No father is identified in the record for Rosanna. The LDS has the baptism as Rosanna Viner, and not Knibbs

Sources for Rosanna KNIBBS:

  1. 1871 British Census,
  2. LDS IGI Records,

Notes for George KNIBBS:

Also known as: George Viner

The LDS has the baptism as George Viner, and not Knibbs
__________

George and his sister Florrie appear in the 1871 census living with their grandparents in Sheldon, Warwickshire:
William Knibs Head Mar 57
Eliza Knibs Wife Mar 45 Balsall St. (Balsall Common is not far from Hampton in Arden).
Fanny Viner (or Vines) 11 Sheldon
William Knibs 9 Sheldon
Harriet Knibs 6 Sheldon
Clarah Knibs 1 Sheldon
George Knibs Gson 1 Meriden
Roseanah Knibs Gdau 2mo Meriden
(spelling is as it appears on the image - not a transcription).

Sources for George KNIBBS:

  1. 1871 British Census,