Henry LEWIN was born abt. 1844 in Coventry, Warwickshire, England. He married Emma KNIBBS 05 February 1871 in Coventry, Warwickshire, England. He died bet. July and September, 1905 in Coventry District, Warwickshire, England. Emma KNIBBS, daughter of Edward KNIBBS and Fanny BERRY , was born 1848 in Bilston, Staffordshire, England. She died bet. January and March, 1924 in Coventry District, Warwickshire, England.


Children of Henry LEWIN and Emma KNIBBS are:
1. Edward LEWIN, b. bet. April and June, 1873

Marriage Notes for Henry LEWIN\Emma KNIBBS:

From the Coventry Standard, Friday 10 February 1871:
On the ??., at St. Michael’s Church, Mr. Henry Lewin to Miss Emma Knibbs, both of this city.


Notes for Henry LEWIN:

Also known as: Harry

We see Henry and Emma in 1871, shortly after they married, living at 37 Brook Street, Coventry, Warwickshire:
Henry Lewin Head Mar 26 Cotton Dyer Coventry Warwickshire
Emma Lewin Wife Mar 23 Polesworth Warwickshire
__________

In 1881, we see Henry and Emma living at 8 Court Far Gosford Street, Coventry, Warwickshire:
Henry Lewin Head Mar 36 Silk Dyer Coventry
Emma Kewin Wife Mar 33 Laundress Bradeley Staffordshire
Edwin Lewin Son 7 Scholar Coventry
Ann Knibbs Sister Mar 49 Laundress Oxfordshire

Despite being married and using the name Knibbs, I believe Ann is in fact Emma's older sister, Ann Knibbs.
__________

In 1891, they were living at the same address in Coventry:
Henry Lewis Head Mar 45 Silk Dyer Coventry Warwickshire
Emma Lewin Wife Mar 43 Laundress Coventry Warwickshire
Edward Lewin Son 17 Book Keeper Coventry Warwickshire
__________

In 1901 they were living at Court 5, Far Gosford Street, Coventry:
Harry Lewin Head Mar 57 Silk Dyer Warwick Coventry
Emma Lewin Wife Mar 54 Warwick Coventry
Ann Wright Sister-in-Law 72 Warwick Coventry
George Fletcher Nephew Mar 33 Ironmonger Warwick Coventry

Ann is almost certainly Emma's older sister, Ann Knibbs.

Sources for Henry LEWIN:

  1. 1871 British Census,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. 1881 British Census,
  4. 1891 British Census,
  5. 1901 British Census,

Notes for Emma KNIBBS:

In 1911, we see Emma as a widow, living in a workhouse at 11 London Road, Coventry:
Emma Lewin Inmate 63 Wid Staffs Bradeley

Sources for Emma KNIBBS:

  1. 1851 Census for Devon, Warwickshire & Norfolk,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. 1861 British Census,
  4. 1881 British Census,

Notes for Edward LEWIN:

In 1901, we see Edward living at 80 Leicester Causeway, Coventry, Warwickshire:
Edward Lewin Head Mar 27 Cycle Traveller Warwickshire Coventry
Rose Lewin Wife Mar 28 Warwickshire Coventry
Leonard Lewin Son 3 months Warwickshire Coventry.

I believe his wife was Rosa Hannah Hands, and they married during q2/1898 in Coventry District, Warwickshire.
__________

In 1911, Edward and his family were still living at the same address at Leicester Causeway:
Edward Lewin Head 37 Mar (13 years) Coventry
Rosa Hannah Lewin Wife Mar Laundry Coventry
Leonard Lewin Son 10 Coventry
Doris Winnifred Lewin Daur 6 Coventry
Reginald Lewin Son 4 Coventry
Walter John Cobley Lodger 46 Mar (17 years) Bricklayers Labourer Swinford
Matilda Ellen Coblen Lodger 47 Mar

The census indicates that Edward and Rosa had 6 children and one died during infancy.

Sources for Edward LEWIN:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. 1891 British Census,
  3. 1901 British Census,