Frederick White HOMEWOOD was born bet. October and December, 1881 in Rotherfield, Sussex, England. He married Beatrice Helena SAVIN 01 September 1906 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died 09 April 1927 in Bordesley Green, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. Beatrice Helena SAVIN was born abt. 1882 in Knowle, Warwickshire, England. She died abt. 1956.


Children of Frederick White HOMEWOOD and Beatrice Helena SAVIN are:
1. Frederick Noah HOMEWOOD, b. 23 March 1907 See Frederick Noah HOMEWOOD & Doris Emma NICHOLLS
2. Edna Elsie Beatrice HOMEWOOD, b. 03 September 1909
3. Dorothy HOMEWOOD, b. abt. 1908
4. Peggy H I HOMEWOOD, b. bet. October and December, 1910
5. Alma L HOMEWOOD, b. bet. July and September, 1913

Marriage Notes for Frederick White HOMEWOOD\Beatrice Helena SAVIN:

Beatrice and Frederick were married at St Andrews Church, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Other Marriages/Unions for Frederick White HOMEWOOD:
See Frederick White HOMEWOOD & Alice KNIBBS

Other Marriages/Unions for Beatrice Helena SAVIN:
See Edgar VICKERS & Beatrice Helena SAVIN


Notes for Frederick White HOMEWOOD:

Frederick was the son of Noah Homewood, b. 14th Jan 1855 Heathfield, Sussex and his wife Alma Jane White, b: 1855 Braniston, Northamptonshire.

See the Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex Web site

__________

In 1891, Frederick can be seen with parents and siblings living at 5 Dolobran Road, Aston, Deritend, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Noah Homewood Head Mar 40 Coachman Domestic Servant Northamptonshire Braniston
Alma Homewood Wife Mar 38 Sussex Heathfield
Maude E Line Niece UnM 17 Wrapping Up/Brass Handles Warehouse Northamptonshire Braniston
Frederick W Homewood Son 12 Telegraph Messenger Warwick Birmingham
Clara L Homewood Daur 8 Scholar Sussex Northam
Maty M Homewood Daur 6 Scholar Warwick Birmingham
Edith Homewood Daur 3 Scholar Warwick Birmingham
Elsie Homewood Daur 1 Warwick Birmingham
__________

Frederick married Alice Knibbs in 1900.
__________

Frederick and Alice can be seen in the 1901 census for England and Wales, living in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. Frederick's occupation given as Gun Worker.
Alice Homewood 22 Birmingham Aston
Fred Homewood 22 Birmingham Aston Gun Worker
__________

Whilst Alice and Frederick had a son named Frederick Noah in 1901, he died in infancy in 1902 aged just 9 months. Alice also died in 1905 aged 26 years. Frederick Homewood's descendants have been traced to Kenneth Charles Homewood, born in Birmingham but now living in Perth, Australia. Clearly, whilst Kenneth is a direct descendant of Frederick, there is no blood line from his wife Alice Knibbs.

Sources for Frederick White HOMEWOOD:

  1. Personal Contact with Kenneth Charles Homewood,
  2. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date and Brighton District 
  3. Birth Certificate of Frederick Noah HOMEWOOD,
  4. Marriage Certificate of Frederick HOMEWOOD & Alice KNIBBS,
  5. 1901 British Census,
  6. 1891 British Census,
  7. Death Certificate of Frederick Noah HOMEWOOD,
  8. Death Certificate of Alice HOMEWOOD (nee Knibbs),

Notes for Beatrice Helena SAVIN:

Also known as: Ellen

I believe Beatrice was the daughter of Henry and Ellen Savin. We see then in 1891, living at 9 Boilton Street, Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Henry S Savin Head Mar 49 Zinc Worker Warwickshire Birmingham
Ellen Savin Wife Mar 49 Warwickshire Birmingham
Richard Savin Son 15 Plumbers Labourer Warwickshire Birmingham
Harry Savin Son 13 Tinmans Labourer Warwickshire Birmingham
Charles W Savin Son 9 Scholar Warwickshire Birmingham
Beatrice E Savin Daur 8 Scholar Warwickshire Birmingham
__________

Beatrice appears in the 1901 census, living at the home of her cousin at 11 Liverpool Street, Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Pte. Hammond Head Mar 36 Soldier HMS on Furlough Warwickshire Knowle
Lizzie Hammond Wife Mar 30 Warwickshire Knowle
Winifred E Hammond Daur 8 Warwickshire Knowle
Beatrice Savin Cousin UnM 18 Confectioners Assistant Warwickshire Knowle
Walter Howard Boarder UnM 38 Carter Fruiterer Born on the Atlantic Ocean
Richard Jones Boarder UnM Carter Coal Shropshire Longnor
__________

Beatrice married Frederick Homewood in 1906.

Sources for Beatrice Helena SAVIN:

  1. Personal Contact with Kenneth Charles Homewood,
  2. 1901 British Census,

Notes for Edna Elsie Beatrice HOMEWOOD:

Sources for Edna Elsie Beatrice HOMEWOOD:

  1. Personal Contact with Kenneth Charles Homewood,

Notes for Dorothy HOMEWOOD:

Sources for Dorothy HOMEWOOD:

  1. Personal Contact with Kenneth Charles Homewood,

Notes for Peggy H I HOMEWOOD:

Sources for Peggy H I HOMEWOOD:

  1. Personal Contact with Kenneth Charles Homewood,
  2. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Alma L HOMEWOOD:

Sources for Alma L HOMEWOOD:

  1. Personal Contact with Kenneth Charles Homewood,
  2. GRO England & Wales,