John NICKLESS, son of William NICKLESS and Mary Ann ALLEY , was born 03 June 1892 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Eliza KNIBBS 11 September 1915 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died 22 April 1939 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. Eliza KNIBBS, daughter of Charles KNIBBS and Hannah Elizabeth SMALLWOOD , was born 31 December 1892 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She died 07 May 1975 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England.


Children of John NICKLESS and Eliza KNIBBS are:
1. John Arthur NICKLESS, b. 04 April 1918 See John Arthur NICKLESS & Violet DUGMORE
2. Stanley F NICKLESS, b. Private See Stanley F NICKLESS & Irene DUGMORE
3. Leslie William NICKLESS, b. 14 May 1920

Notes for John NICKLESS:

Also known as: Jack

In 1901, John was living at 19 Cecil Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
William Nickless Head Mar 49 Brass Dresser Birmingham
Mary Ann Nickless Wife Mar 46 Oxon Bicester
Lizzie Nickless Daur UnM 17 Pen Worker Birminham
Agnes Nickless Daur UnM 15 Brass Worker Birmingham
Rose Nickless Daur 7 Birmingham
Arthur Nickless Son 11 Birmingham
John Nickless Son 9 Birmingham
Alfred Nickless Son 5 Birmingham
William Powell Boarder UnM 35 Gun Worker Staffs Wednesbury
__________

John married Eliza Knibbs in 1915.
__________

I understand that John took his own life.

Sources for John NICKLESS:

  1. Personal Contact with Jane Rodgers,
  2. Personal Contact with Linda Dawson-Smith,
  3. Personal Contact with Maureen Smith,
  4. Personal Contact with Jane Waycott,
  5. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  6. 1911 British Census,
  7. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1937,

Notes for Eliza KNIBBS:

Sources for Eliza KNIBBS:

  1. GRO England & Wales,
  2. Personal Contact with Maureen Smith,
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  4. 1911 British Census,
  5. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,

Notes for Leslie William NICKLESS:

Lesley married Margaret Mary Ellen and I was told by their daughter Maureen that Margaret passed away on 8th August 2008 at the age of 88 in New Cross Hospital, Wolverhampton. As well as their daughter Mureen, there was a son named Ralph Nickless. Maureen has helped me a great deal with the information related to this part of the family.

I was also contacted by his granddaughter Lesley Nickless in 2006. She is Ralph's daughter.

Sources for Leslie William NICKLESS:

  1. Personal Contact with Linda Dawson-Smith,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  3. Personal Contact with Maureen Smith,
  4. FreeBMD, gave location 
  5. GRO England & Wales,