William Henry TIMMINS was born 01 January 1894 in Deritend, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Emily KNIBBS 25 December 1918 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died 08 October 1952 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. Emily KNIBBS, daughter of Charles KNIBBS and Hannah Elizabeth SMALLWOOD , was born 07 April 1896 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of William Henry TIMMINS and Emily KNIBBS are:
1. Dorothy Emily TIMMINS, b. Private
2. Constance Muriel TIMMINS, b. Private
3. Joan TIMMINS, b. 16 March 1931
4. Betty Irene TIMMINS, b. 11 September 1929

Marriage Notes for William Henry TIMMINS\Emily KNIBBS:




Emily and William at home.


Notes for William Henry TIMMINS:

Also known as: Bill

We see William with his parents and siblings in 1901, living at Pope Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Thomas Timmins Head Mar 38 Bicycle polisher Birmingham
Mary A Timmins Wife Mar 37 Birmingham
John Timmins son 19 UnM Gun Maker Birmingham
Lydia Timmins Daur 16 Bicycle Scourer Birmingham
Lavinia Timmins Daur 15 Brass Stamper Birmingham
Florence Timmins Daur 13 Birmingham
Clara Gregory Visitor 15 Brass Stamper Harborne
Tom Timmins Son 10 Birmingham
William Timmins Son 7 Birmingham
Ada Timmins Daur 5 Birmingham
Hilda Timmins Daur 2 Birmingham
__________

In 1911, William was living at 32 Rosebery Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Thomas Arthur Timmins Head Mar 45 Cycle Polisher Stourbridge Worcestershire
Mary Ann Timmins Wife Mar (27 years) 51 Birmingham Warwickshire
Thomas Arthur Timmins Son UnM 20 Brass Dresser Birmingham Warwickshire
William Henry Timmins Son UnM 17 Assistant Sawyer Birmingham Warwickshire
Ada Louisa Timmins Daur UnM 15 Press Worker Birmingham Warwickshire
Hilda Beatrice Timmins Daur 12 School Birmingham Warwickshire
Amy Violet Timmins Daur 9 School Birmingham Warwickshire
__________ It's known that William worked as a coal plant attendant and railway locomotive fuelman during his working life. William also served in the St. John's Ambulance Brigade.

William died 8th Oct 1952 aged 58 on the railway at Monument Lane in Ladywood Birmingham. He was a railway coaling plant attendant who died of "internal hemorrhage and shock following crushing injuries. Crushed in coaling plant. Accidental death". An inquest was held on the 10th and 15th October, two days before his funeral.

Sources for William Henry TIMMINS:

  1. Personal Contact with Linda Dawson-Smith,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1983 (Beta) 
  3. Demobilisation Certificate,
  4. Birth Certificate,
  5. Personal Contact with Gemma Lindford,
  6. GRO England & Wales, from FindMyPast.com 
  7. 1911 British Census,
  8. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1937,

Notes for Emily KNIBBS:

Also known as: Pem



Emily at Blackpool, I would guess in the 1930's, following a lucky win!

Sources for Emily KNIBBS:

  1. GRO England & Wales, GRO England & Wales gives 2Qtr1896 
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. Personal Contact with Gemma Lindford, gave DOB 
  4. 1911 British Census,
  5. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,

Notes for Dorothy Emily TIMMINS:


Notes for Constance Muriel TIMMINS:


Notes for Joan TIMMINS:

Joan married Stanley GEORGE on 6 Aug 1956 at St Peter's Church, Harbourne, Birmingham. Her mother Emily signed as witness to the marriage.

They had two children: Denise and Nigel.

Sources for Joan TIMMINS:

  1. Personal Contact with Gemma Lindford,
  2. GRO England & Wales, location from FindMyPast.com 

Notes for Betty Irene TIMMINS:

Married Thomas John George Kelly born 20/05/1928 on 9/12/1950. Thomas died 28/04/2007.

Sources for Betty Irene TIMMINS:

  1. Personal Contact with Gemma Lindford,
  2. FreeBMD, gave location of birth 
  3. GRO England & Wales, FindMyPast.com gave location