John Francis KNIBBS, son of George KNIBBS and Ethel WHITTAKER , was born 20 May 1908 in Barrow District, Cumbria, England. He married Annie COARD bet. April and June, 1929 in Barrow in Furness, Cumbria, England. He died January 1983 in Ireleth with Askam, Lancashire, England. Annie COARD was born 13 January 1913 in Barrow in Furness, Cumbria, England. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of John Francis KNIBBS and Annie COARD are:
1. David G KNIBBS, b. 21 October 1929 See David G KNIBBS & Margaret RITSON
2. William R KNIBBS, b. Private See William R KNIBBS & Maria M LITTLE
3. John KNIBBS, b. bet. October and December, 1931 See John KNIBBS & Stella FREESTONE
4. Ann Hazel KNIBBS, b. bet. April and June, 1940

Marriage Notes for John Francis KNIBBS\Annie COARD:

They married in the Weslyan Chapel, Hindpool Road, Barrow-in-Furness.


Notes for John Francis KNIBBS:

Also known as: Jack

We see John and Annie, living at 33 Lyon Street, Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire, at the time of the 1939 Register.
__________

The national Burial Index gives John as aged 74 years when he died. He's buried at Ireleth with Askam, St Peter, Lancashire.

Sources for John Francis KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1983 gave initials F F 
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. National Burials Index,
  4. Parish Burial Records, GRU,
  5. 1939 Register,

Notes for Annie COARD:

Annie's mother's maiden name was WOODS.

Sources for Annie COARD:

  1. GRO England & Wales, from FindMyPast.com 
  2. FreeBMD,

Notes for Ann Hazel KNIBBS:

Sources for Ann Hazel KNIBBS:

  1. FreeBMD,