Thomas Edward KNIBBS, son of John Edward KNIBBS and Belinda UNKNOWN , was born bet. April and June, 1854 in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. He married Catherine Ann JONES bet. October and December, 1871 in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. He died bet. April and June, 1934 in West Derby District, Lancashire, England. Catherine Ann JONES was born abt. 1855 in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. She died September 1891 in West Derby District, Lancashire, England.


Children of Thomas Edward KNIBBS and Catherine Ann JONES are:
1. Margaret Ann KNIBBS, b. bef. 06 January 1878 See John BLACKMORE & Margaret Ann KNIBBS
2. John Edward KNIBBS, b. bef. 28 February 1876
3. Mary Elizabeth KNIBBS, b. bef. 04 January 1874
4. Belinda Jane KNIBBS, b. 06 June 1881
5. Thomas Evan KNIBBS, b. 09 August 1886 See Thomas Evan KNIBBS & Annie DALEY
6. Emily Augusta KNIBBS, b. 25 October 1888
7. Ann Jane KNIBBS, b. 25 October 1888
8. Georgina KNIBBS, b. 06 June 1881

Marriage Notes for Thomas Edward KNIBBS\Catherine Ann JONES:

They married at the Church of St Peter, Liverpool.

Other Marriages/Unions for Thomas Edward KNIBBS:
See Thomas Edward KNIBBS & Lilian Mary WALSH


Notes for Thomas Edward KNIBBS:

Also known as: Ted

We can see Thomas in 1881 living at 26 Sheridan Place, Bootle Cum Linacre, Lancashire, England with his wife and daughter:
Thos. E Knibbs Head 26 Liverpool Carter
Catherine A Knibbs Wife 26 Liverpool
Margt. Ann Knibbs Dau 3 Bootle
__________

In 1891, we see the family living at 19 Lincoln Street, Bootle, Liverpool, Lancashire:
Thomas E Knibbs Head M 36 Carter Liverpool Lancs
Catherine A Knibbs Wife M 36 Liverpool Lancs
Margt A Knibbs Daughter s 13 Scholar Bootle Lancs
Thomas E Knibbs Son S 4 Bootle Lancs
__________

We see Thomas and family in 1901, living at 59 Conway Street, Seaforth, Liverpool, Lancashire:
Thomas E Knibbs Head M 45 Timber Yard Labourer Lan Liverpool
Lilian M Knibbs Wife M 31 Lan Bootle
Thomas E Knibbs Son S 14 Bread Shop Boy Lan Bootle
Margery Walsh Step Daughter S 14 ???? & Match Factory Lan Seaforth
Charlotte B Knibbs Daur S 8 Lan Bootle
Elizabeth H Knibbs Daur 6 Lan Bootle
Ada M Knibbs Daur 4 Lan Seaforth
Amy O Knibbs Daur 2 Lan Seaforth
__________

Thomas and his family are living at 10 Kendrick Street, Seaforth, Nr. Liverpool, Lancashire in 1911:
Thomas Edward Knibbs Head Married 57 General Labourer Liverpool Lancs
Lilian Mary Knibbs Wife Married (19 years) Dress Maker Bootle Lancs
Ada May Knibbs Daughter Single 14 Seaforth Lancs
Amy Olive Knibbs Daughter 12 School Seaforth Lancs
Lily Emily Knibbs Daughter 8 School Deaforth Lancs
Edward Bond Knibbs Son 7 School Litherland Lancs
Doris May Knibbs Daughter 2 Bootle Lancs

Sources for Thomas Edward KNIBBS:

  1. 1871 British Census,
  2. 1881 British Census, gave middle name of Edward 
  3. FreeBMD,
  4. 1891 British Census,
  5. 1901 British Census,
  6. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Catherine Ann JONES:

Catherine died aged just 37

Sources for Catherine Ann JONES:

  1. 1881 British Census, gave her Christian names 
  2. FreeBMD, gave her surname 
  3. Ancestry.com - Liverpool Registers,
  4. .....Ancestry.com - Liverpool Catholic Church Registers,

Notes for John Edward KNIBBS:

John Died aged just 3 weeks.

Sources for John Edward KNIBBS:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  3. Ancestry.com - Liverpool Registers,

Notes for Mary Elizabeth KNIBBS:

Sources for Mary Elizabeth KNIBBS:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  3. Ancestry.com - Liverpool Registers,

Notes for Belinda Jane KNIBBS:

Sources for Belinda Jane KNIBBS:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  3. Ancestry.com - Liverpool Registers,

Notes for Emily Augusta KNIBBS:

Emily died at just one month of age.

Sources for Emily Augusta KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com - Liverpool Registers,

Notes for Ann Jane KNIBBS:

Ann died aged just 2 months.

Sources for Ann Jane KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com - Liverpool Registers,

Notes for Georgina KNIBBS:

Georgina died aged just 13 months.

Sources for Georgina KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com - Liverpool Registers,