Richard CHADWICK was born 1883 in Leigh, Lancashire, England. He married Dorothy KNIBBS bet. July and September, 1918 in Leicester District, Leicestershire, England. He died 1952 in Wilmslow, Cheshire, England. Dorothy KNIBBS, daughter of Henry KNIBBS and Harriet BENNETT , was born bet. July and September, 1890 in Epsom District, Surrey, England. She died 1982 in Kingsbridge, Devonshire, England.


Children of Richard CHADWICK and Dorothy KNIBBS are:
1. Joyce Mary CHADWICK, b. 21 January 1924
2. Geoffrey CHADWICK, b. bet. January and March, 1920

Marriage Notes for Richard CHADWICK\Dorothy KNIBBS:


Notes for Richard CHADWICK:

Also known as: Dick

Sources for Richard CHADWICK:

  1. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,

Notes for Dorothy KNIBBS:

I understand that although Dorothy trained as a teacher, she never actually taught. During WWII she volunteered as a nurse and that's how she met her husband Dick Chadwick. He was convalescing after having been gassed.

Sources for Dorothy KNIBBS:

  1. 1901 British Census,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  4. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  5. "Village School Banstead" by Irene O'Shea 1981,
  6. Ancestry.co.uk - Surrey, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,

Notes for Joyce Mary CHADWICK:

Joyce married a man named Dennis Jung.

Sources for Joyce Mary CHADWICK:

  1. Personal Contact with Terry Stancliffe,
  2. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,

Notes for Geoffrey CHADWICK:

Sources for Geoffrey CHADWICK:

  1. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  2. FreeBMD, gave Bucklow District.