Richard CHADWICK was born 1883 in Leigh, Lancashire, England. He married Dorothy KNIBBS bet. July and September, 1918 in Leicester District, Leicestershire, England. He died 1952 in Wilmslow, Cheshire, England. Dorothy KNIBBS, daughter of Henry KNIBBS and Harriet BENNETT , was born bet. July and September, 1890 in Epsom District, Surrey, England. She died 1982 in Kingsbridge, Devonshire, England.


Children of Richard CHADWICK and Dorothy KNIBBS are:
1. Joyce Mary CHADWICK, b. 21 January 1924
2. Geoffrey CHADWICK, b. bet. January and March, 1920

Marriage Notes for Richard CHADWICK\Dorothy KNIBBS:


Notes for Richard CHADWICK:

Also known as: Dick

In 1891, Richard was living at Leigh Road, West Leigh, Lancashire:
William Chadwick Head Marn 43 Lancashire
Mary Chadwick Wife Mar 44 Lancashire
Clara Chadwick Daur 17 Lancashire
Richard Chadwick Son Male 8 Lancashire
__________

We see Richard in 1901 living at Wilmslow, Cheshire:
William Chadwick Head Mar 53 Leigh Lancashire
Mary Chadwick Wife Mar 54 Bury Lancashire
Clare Chadwick Daur UnM 27 Little Hulton Lancashire
Richard Chadwick Son UnM 18 Leigh Lancashire
__________

In 1911, the family was still living at Wilmslow:
William Chadwick Head Mar 63 Leigh Lancashire
Mary Chadwick Wife Mar 64 Bury Lancashire
Clara Chadwick Daur UnM 37 Little Hulton Nr Bolton Lancashire
Richard Chadwick Son UnM 28 Leigh Lancashire
Florence Elizabeth Brumfit Servant UnM 19 Liverpool Lancashire

Sources for Richard CHADWICK:

  1. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,

Notes for Dorothy KNIBBS:

I understand that although Dorothy trained as a teacher, she never actually taught. During WWII she volunteered as a nurse and that's how she met her husband Dick Chadwick. He was convalescing after having been gassed.

Sources for Dorothy KNIBBS:

  1. 1901 British Census,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  4. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  5. "Village School Banstead" by Irene O'Shea 1981,
  6. Ancestry.co.uk - Surrey, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,

Notes for Joyce Mary CHADWICK:

Joyce married a man named Dennis Jung.

Sources for Joyce Mary CHADWICK:

  1. Personal Contact with Terry Stancliffe,
  2. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,

Notes for Geoffrey CHADWICK:

Sources for Geoffrey CHADWICK:

  1. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  2. FreeBMD, gave Bucklow District.