Benjamin Baden Powell KNIBBS, son of Robert KNIBBS and Ruth SMITH , was born 01 June 1900 in Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England. He married Edith Annie BOWES bet. October and December, 1932 in Stockton District, Stockton-on-Tees, England. He died July 1952 in Durham South East District, Durham, England. Edith Annie BOWES, daughter of Ralph BOWES and Edith WILLIAMSON , was born 31 March 1905 in Norton on Tees, County Durham, England. She died bet. January and March, 1972 in Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland, England.


Children of Benjamin Baden Powell KNIBBS and Edith Annie BOWES are:
1. Denis KNIBBS, b. 25 March 1935 See Denis KNIBBS & Norma Florence OVENDEN
2. Ralph KNIBBS, b. bet. January and March, 1934
3. Baden KNIBBS, b. bet. January and March, 1934
4. Robert John KNIBBS, b. 02 June 1937
5. Clive P KNIBBS, b. 02 March 1939
6. George KNIBBS, b. bet. July and September, 1940 See George KNIBBS & Margaret I DAVISON
7. Joyce R KNIBBS, b. Private See Geoffrey M DICKINSON & Joyce R KNIBBS
8. Brenda KNIBBS, b. Private See Michael J KEAVNEY & Brenda KNIBBS

Marriage Notes for Benjamin Baden Powell KNIBBS\Edith Annie BOWES:


Notes for Benjamin Baden Powell KNIBBS:

Benjamin was born in 1900 in Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England, but moved with his parents and siblings to live in Wales somewhen after the 1901 census. I understand that he moved from Wales later in life and was involved in the initial repairs to the famous Transporter Bridge at Middlesbrough, Teeside, England. The bridge was constructed in 1911.

The Transporter Bridge spans the River Tees and is today part of the industrial heritage of the area. It's capable of carrying 600 people at a time. You drive or walk into a cradle that is suspended beneath the main span of the bridge and the cradle carries its load of cars and pedestrians across the Tees some 160ft above the river in just two and a half minutes.



The above is a picture of the famous Runcorn and Widnes transporter bridge that Benjamin will have worked on.
_________

We see Benjamin, Edith and sons Dennis, Robert and Clive, living at 65 Imperial Road, Billingham, Durham, at the time of the 1939 Register.

Sources for Benjamin Baden Powell KNIBBS:

  1. 1901 British Census, 1901 British Census gave just Baden Knibbs 
  2. Personal Contact with Fionna Knibbs, gave 1st Christian name of Benjamin 
  3. Personal Contact with Kareena Knibbs, from Baden's birth certificate. 
  4. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  5. FreeBMD, FreeBMD Stockton on Tees District 
  6. National Archives for England,
  7. 1939 Register,

Notes for Edith Annie BOWES:

Sources for Edith Annie BOWES:

  1. Alan Jackson,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  3. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Ralph KNIBBS:

Ralph is a twin of Baden

Sources for Ralph KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Deb Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 

Notes for Baden KNIBBS:

Baden is a twin of Ralph

Sources for Baden KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Deb Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 

Notes for Robert John KNIBBS:

Also known as: Bob

I'm told by Bob's neice that he never married.

Sources for Robert John KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Deb Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1984-2004 
  3. 1939 Register,

Notes for Clive P KNIBBS:

Sources for Clive P KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Deb Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  3. 1939 Register,