James Edward CHAMBERS was born 15 May 1892 in Buffalo, Erie County, New York, USA. He married Gertrude E KNIBBS 1911. He died 31 July 1945 in Buffalo, Erie County, New York, USA. Gertrude E KNIBBS, daughter of James J KNIBBS and Edith Florence TALADA , was born February 1892 in Unknown Location, Canada. She died aft. 1945 in Erie County, New York, USA.


Children of James Edward CHAMBERS and Gertrude E KNIBBS are:
1. Robert CHAMBERS, b. abt. 1912
2. Helen CHAMBERS, b. abt. 1914

Marriage Notes for James Edward CHAMBERS\Gertrude E KNIBBS:


Notes for James Edward CHAMBERS:

In 1900, we see James living at Eagle Sytreet, Buffalo City, Erie County, New York:
Henry Chambers Head Mar 27 (Feb 1873) Janitor Canada
Selena Chambers Wife Mar 47 (Oct 1852) Canada
Royal Chambers Son 9 (Jun 1890) at Schoolo New York
James E Chambers Son 8 (May 1892) At School New York
Gertrude E Chambers Daur 6 (aug 1893) At School New York
__________

See James' Militiary Registration Card for WWI.
__________

We don't know a great deal about James Chambers other than picked up from The Fairport Herald from Wednesday January 10, 1917. There was a tiny article saying that Leon Knibbs spent New Year with his sister Mrs. J.E. Chambers.

The fact that Gertrude's brother Leon was staying with James and Gertrude Chambers and their two children in Buffalo (Districts 1-250), Erie, New York in 1930 brought it all together.
James Chambers Head Mar 38 New York
Gertrude Chambers Wife Mar 38 Canada
Robert Chambers Son 17 New York
Helen Chambers Daughter 15 New York
Raymond Knibbs Roomer 39 Canada

I haven't yet worked out exactly but believe that Gertrude's brother Leon Edward often went by the name of Raymond.
__________

In 1940, James and Gertrude were living at Ward 1, Buffalo, Buffalo City, Erie, New York:
James Chambers Head Mar 47 Railroad Yard Master New York
Gertrude Chambers Wife Mar 48 New York
Robert Chambers Son UnM 27 Helper Private Barge New York
__________

From the Buffalo Evening News, 31 July 1945:
CHAMBERS - James E. Chambers of 105 Hollywood Ave., July 31. 1945, beloved husband of Gertrude Knlbbs Chambers, father of Robert J. and Mr. John Shuster; brother of Roy and Mrs. Gertrude Ismert. Deceased was a member of Railroad Yardmasters' of North AmerIca, In., Div. No 1. Funeral from the Kennedy mortuary, 914 Abbott Rd., Thursday afternoon at 4 o'clock. Friends invited.

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of James.

Sources for James Edward CHAMBERS:

  1. 1930 US Federal Census, age via Alan Jackson 
  2. Military Registration Card,
  3. findagrave,
  4. 1940 US Federal Census,
  5. findagrave.com,

Notes for Gertrude E KNIBBS:

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Gertrude.

Sources for Gertrude E KNIBBS:

  1. 1900 US Federal Census,
  2. 1910 US Federal Census,

Notes for Robert CHAMBERS:

Also known as: Bobby

From the Gowanda Enterprise, 28 October, 1926:
State Hospital Masquerade
A very successful and enjoyable Halloween Masquerade Dance was held at the Amusement Hall at the Gowanda State Hospital Wednesday evening. The hall was prettily decorated with crepe paper in the Halloween colors of orange and black. Sixty-five couples danced to unusually good music furnished by Hibbard's Orchestra from North Collins. The costumes on the floor were of many colors and descriptions and it was with difficulty that the Judges, Dr. Ann Perkins of the staff and Mrs. Boyle of Niagara Falls, made the decision on the prettiest and the funniest looking feminine and masculine disguises.
The award for the best lady's costume was given to Mrs. Dagmar Peterson, who is employed at the hospital. Mrs. Peterson was garbed as a Pierrette. Miss Edith Danbecker of Gowanda, as a yellow pumpkin, claimed the prize for the funniest lady's costume, The prize for the best man's getup was presented to Jack Johnson, a hospital employee, as a dude, and Mr. Dagmar Peterson, as the original hayseed, took the gentleman's reward for the funniest costume.
During the evening, a Charleston exhibition and two solo dances were given by Helen and Booby Chambers of Buffalo. The juvenile artists are niece and nephew of Cornelius Knibbs, a hospital employee and have appeared before audiences in this vicinity before, so there is no need to say that their dancing was received with great, enthusiasm.
The refreshment committee served the dancers with a very seasonable lunch, cider and doughnuts.
Altogether, this dance proved the most enjoyable affair which has been held at the hospital in some time and much credit for its success is due the committee in charge, Mrs. Dorothy Knibbs, Miss Grace Schneff, Mrs. Freda Smith and Charles Brown.

Sources for Robert CHAMBERS:

  1. 1930 US Federal Census,
  2. 1940 US Federal Census,

Notes for Helen CHAMBERS:

Sources for Helen CHAMBERS:

  1. 1930 US Federal Census,