George Rice DICKER, son of Richard DICKER and Caroline RICE , was born bet. October and December, 1874 in St Marychurch, Devonshire, England. He married Winifred Eliza KNIBBS bet. April and June, 1903 in Epsom District, Surrey, England. He died 1941. Winifred Eliza KNIBBS, daughter of Henry KNIBBS and Annie Elizabeth GARRETT , was born 23 December 1875 in Banstead, Surrey, England. She died bet. October and December, 1970 in Reading District, Berkshire, England.


Children of George Rice DICKER and Winifred Eliza KNIBBS are:
1. Mary Elizabeth DICKER, b. 15 July 1904

Marriage Notes for George Rice DICKER\Winifred Eliza KNIBBS:

From the Chard and Ilminster News - Saturday 13 June 1903:
DICKER-KNIBBS. --On Jan 6, at All Saints, Banstead, by the Rev. E. V. Buckle, Vicar, assisted by the Rev. Hans Hamilton, Rector of Woodmanstern, George Rice, only son of Richard Dicker,of Wood. manstern, to Winifred Eliza, daughter of Henry Knibbs, of Wilmot Cottage, Banstead.


Notes for George Rice DICKER:

Interestingly, George can be seen in 1881 living with George and Ann RICE in Newton Abbott, Torquay, Devon, his maternal grandparents:
George Rice Head Mar 80 Retired Builder Staverton Devon
Ann Rice Wife Mar 73 Coombeinteignhead Devon
George Dicker G.Son 6 S Mary Ch Devon
Sarah RICE Niece Unm 24 Dress Maker Buckfastleigh Devon
Caroline PUNCHARD Visitor Unm 42 Exeter, Devon, England
__________

In 1891, they were living at School House, Stanley Park Road, Woodmansterne, Surrey:
Richard Dicker Head Mar 46 Certified Schoolteacher Hants Odihan
Caroline Dicker Wife Mar 42 Devon Torquay
Isabel May Dicker UnM 18 Somerset Wellow
George R Dicker Sopn 16 Scholar Devon St Marychurch
Ann R Dicker Daur 14 Scholar Devon St Marychurch
Caroline I Dicker Daur 12 Scholar Devon St Marychurch
Sybil C Dicker Daur 10 Scholar Devon St Marychurch
__________

George married Winifred Knibbs in 1903.
__________

In 1911, we see George with his wife and daughter, living at Tormohun, The Beeches, Carshalton, Epsom, Surrey:
George Rice Dicker Head Married 36 Civil Servant Second Division Clerk Devon St Mary Church
Winifred Eliza Dicker Wife Married (7 years) F 35 Surrey Banstead
Mary Elizabeth Dicker Daughter F 6 Surrey Carshalton
__________

I've conjectured that George died in1941. I saw reference to his will, but as yet hav't been able to prove it.

Sources for George Rice DICKER:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. 1901 British Census,
  3. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave us the date 
  4. Ancestry.co.uk - Surrey, England, Marriages, 1754-1937 ,
  5. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Winifred Eliza KNIBBS:

Also known as: Winnie




Winifred with older sisters Annie and Mary taken in around 1877. (click to enlarge)
__________

Winifred appears in the 1901 census aged 24 and living at Banstead, Surrey, England.

Sources for Winifred Eliza KNIBBS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  4. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 gave Epsom District 
  5. 1901 British Census,
  6. Ancestry.co.uk - Surrey, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,

Notes for Mary Elizabeth DICKER:

Also known as: Betty then Sister Cyrilla

Mary died at St. Mary's Convent, Wantage on 14 September 1987.
__________

Mary gained a classical scholarship to Newham College where she gained a Classical Tripos. Gained a London MA with work done on Papyrus and then worked with an Oxford professor dealing with papyrus. On 15 February she 1934 became a postulant taking the name Sister Mary Cyrilla. Then on 17 September 1936 professed as a sister and was known as Sister Cyrilla. After her profession she taught for a time in two community schools, and during WW2 did the catering at the Convent. In 1950 she went to work at Spelthorpe St Mary; in 1960 she was appointed Sister Superior of Springfield St Mary, a hostel in Oxford for women undergraduates. In 1966 she became librarian for the convent.

Sources for Mary Elizabeth DICKER:

  1. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  2. 1911 British Census, gave location