Leonard Henry ROWELL was born 18 September 1929 in Basingstoke, Hampshire, England. He died 18 May 2012 in Ontario, Canada. Christa ZILG was born Private.


Marriage/Union Events for Leonard Henry ROWELL\Christa ZILG:

Other Marriages/Unions for Leonard Henry ROWELL:
See Leonard Henry ROWELL & Dorothea E NASH


Notes for Leonard Henry ROWELL:

Also known as: Len

Len was the son of Henry E Rowell and Amelia Stacey who married at Basingstoke in q1/1926.
__________

I remember that Len worked for British Railways (I think) and drove a strange looking lorry with three wheels at the front, much like the one featured below:



He later joined the British army, transferred to the Canadian army and left England to live in Canada.
__________

Published in the Basingstoke Gazette 24 May, 2012:
LEONARD HENRY ROWELL (Len) 18/09/29 - 18/05/12 Formerly of Grove Rd Basingstoke, passed away peacefully in Ottawa Canada. Husband, Father, Grandfather and Friend, sadly missed by all who knew him. Rest in Peace. GD

Grove Road was where Len's parents lived and where he was brought up.

Sources for Leonard Henry ROWELL:

  1. Living memory of me, Don Knibbs,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. Obituary,

Notes for Christa ZILG: