Samuel Waugh WALKER was born 04 August 1899 in Handforth, Cheshire, England. He married Margaret Kate KNIBBS 22 December 1923 in Kensington, London, Middlesex, England. He died bet. January and March, 1971 in Bedford District, Bedfordshire, England. Margaret Kate KNIBBS, daughter of Henry KNIBBS and Annie Elizabeth GARRETT , was born bet. July and September, 1879 in Banstead, Surrey, England. She died bet. January and March, 1963 in Bedford District, Bedfordshire, England.


Marriage Notes for Samuel Waugh WALKER\Margaret Kate KNIBBS:

From the Essex Newsman, 29 December, 1923:
Chelmsford of Weston, Bath. Interesting Wedding. The wedding took place Saturday at St. John the Baptist, Kensington, of Mr. Samuel Waugh Walker, of Handforth, Cheshire, with Miss Margaret Kate Knibbs, of Maltese Lodge, Chelmsford.

__________

From the Chelmsford Chronicle, Friday 28 December 1923 :
WALKER—KNIBBS.—On the 22nd December at St. John the Baptist, Kensington, Walker, of Handforth, Margaret Kate Knibbs, of Lodge. Chelmsford.


Notes for Samuel Waugh WALKER:

In 1965, we see Samuel and Margaret living at 85 Trinity Road, Balham, London SW17.

Sources for Samuel Waugh WALKER:

  1. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  2. Newspaper Article, gave location 
  3. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Margaret Kate KNIBBS:

Also known as: Daisy




Margaret with two of her older sisters, Mary and Winifred, we think in about 1890 when she would have been 10 years old. (click to enlarge)

__________

Margaret appears in the 1901 census living at Banstead, Surrey, England with her father and step-mother:
Margaret Kate Knibbs 21 Teacher of Corken Banstead Surrey

I've been unable to find any definition of "Corken" as given in her occupation. The most logical explanation is that it was "Cooking", perhaps?

__________

In 1911, Margaret was living and working at 39 Bromfield Road Chelmsford:
Agfness Russell Head 36 Single Teacher High School Westmoreland Kendall
Margaret Knibbs Head 30 Single Manageress School Hotel Banstead Surrey

The hotel is listed as a private dwelling and accommodated seven children, one teacher and a domestic servant.
__________

Margaret and Samuel didn't have children

Sources for Margaret Kate KNIBBS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  4. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 gave Epsom District 
  5. 1901 British Census,
  6. 1911 British Census,
  7. Ancestry.co.uk - Surrey, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,