Joseph KNIBBS, son of Richard KNIBBS and Caroline SUMNER , was born 28 September 1878 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Sarah Ann UNDERHILL 27 January 1906 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died 1957 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. Sarah Ann UNDERHILL was born 26 March 1879 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. She died bet. January and March, 1973 in Bromsgrove District, Worcestershire, England.


Children of Joseph KNIBBS and Sarah Ann UNDERHILL are:
1. Rosie KNIBBS, b. bet. October and December, 1906

Notes for Joseph KNIBBS:

Joseph appears in the 1901 census living at Birmingham, Warwickshire.
__________

We also see him in 1911 living at 1 Brompton Place, Icknield Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Joseph Knibbs Head 32 Married Brass Dresser Birmingham
Sarah Ann Knibbs Wife 32 Masrried (5 years) Warwickshire
Rosie Knibbs Daughter 4 Warwickshire

Rosie was the only child born to them before 1911.
__________

We see Joseph and Sarah living at 1-226 Icknield Street, Birmingham, Warickshire at the time of the 1939 Register.

Sources for Joseph KNIBBS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. 1939 Register,
  4. 1901 British Census,
  5. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1937,

Notes for Sarah Ann UNDERHILL:

In 1881 Sarah was living at 3 Bright Terrace, Guildford Street, Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Thomas Underhill Head Mar 42 Brass Lock Dresser Birm Warwick
Matilda Underhill Wife Mar 44 Birm Warwick
Helen Underhill Daur 14 Home Duties Birm Warwick
Alfred Underhill Son 9 Scholar Birm Warwick
Charles Underhill Son 7 Scholar Birm Warwick
Sarah Underhill Daur 2 Birm Warwick
__________

In 1891 Sarah was living at 11 Ct 4, 69 Frankfort Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Jane Howell Head Wid 42 Salop Bishops Castle
Emily L Howell Daur UnM 19 Watch Key Maker Cardiganshire ??????
William Howell Son 16 Zinc Worker Cardiganshire ??????
Anne Howell Daur 10 Wilts Salisbury
Thomas Underhill Lodger Wid 52 Brass Lock Maker Birmingham
Alfred Underhill Boarder UnM 19 Nut & Bolt Worker Birmingham
Charles Underhill Boarder UnM 14 Brass Polisher Birmingham
Sarah A Underhill Boarder 12
__________

In 1901 they were living at Court 30 No 6 House, 101 Farm St, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Thomas Underhill Head Mar 63 Brass Tap Maker Birmingham
Jane Underhill Wife Mar 51 Stow Salop
Sarah Underhill Daur UnM 22 Stud Worker Birmingham
Agnes Howell Step Daur 22 Waitress Shrewsbury
__________

Sarah maried Joseph Knibbs in 1906.

Sources for Sarah Ann UNDERHILL:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. 1939 Register,
  3. 1901 British Census,
  4. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1937,

Notes for Rosie KNIBBS:

Also known as: Rose

Sources for Rosie KNIBBS:

  1. Alan Jackson GRO,
  2. FreeBMD,