Howard Ernest ROBERTS, son of Elijah ROBERTS and Ann KNIBBS , was born 21 August 1885 in Southington, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA. He died 26 December 1961 in Hartford County, Connecticut, USA. Olive MILLER was born Private.


Marriage/Union Events for Howard Ernest ROBERTS\Olive MILLER:

Other Marriages/Unions for Howard Ernest ROBERTS:
See Howard Ernest ROBERTS & Frances Theresa CARGILL


Notes for Howard Ernest ROBERTS:

Also known as: Ernest or Ernie

I believe from paperwork I've seen, that Howard was normally referred to by his second Christian name, Ernest or Ernie.
__________

Lee Walter has a document giving permission for Howard Ernest Roberts to marry Frances Theresa Cargill. It is dated Dec. 28, 1904. It reads as follows:
I hereby give my consent to the marriage of my son Howard Ernest Roberts to Frances Theresa Cargill. (Signed) Mrs O.A. Root Mother Southington, Conn.

I guess this was a legal requirement as both Howard and Theresa were under age when they married.
__________

In 1910, we see Howard (recorded as Earnest) living at Southington, Hartford County, Connecticut:
Earnest E Roberts Head Mar 24 Connecticut
Francis Roberts Wife Mar 23 Connecticut
Eva Roberts Daur 4 Connecticut
Edith Rath Servant 17 Connecticut

He identified on the census that his parents were both born in England.
__________


See Howard's Draft Registration Card from 1918.

__________

We can see Howard in the 1920 census living at Wolcott, New Haven Connecticut with his wife and children:
Roberts Howard E Head 34 Connecticut Farmer
Roberts Francis T Wife 33 Connecticut
Roberts Eva M Daughter 13 Connecticut
Roberts Orville A Son 8 Connecticut
Roberts Shirley E Daughter 1 yr 11 months Connecticut
__________

We see them again in 1930 living at Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut:
Roberts Howard E Head 43 Connecticut
Roberts Francis T Wife 43 Connecticut
Roberts Orville A Son 18 Connecticut
Roberts Shirley E Daughter 12 Connecticut
Roberts Harold R Son 7 Connecticut
Roberts Howard R Son 3 Connecticut
__________

In 1940, we see Howard and family living at Ward 5, Waterbury, Waterbury Town, New Haven, Connecticut:
Howard E Roberts Head Mar 54 Electrical Engineer Connecticut
Frances Roberts Wife Mar 53 Connecticut
Harold Roberts Son 19 Electrical Helper Connecticut
Howard Roberts Jr. Son 13 Connecticut
__________


See Artie's Draft Registration Card from 1942.


Howard identified himself as a Self Employed Lightning Protection Expert.
__________

From December, 1961:


H.E. Roberts Funeral on Friday
Funeral services for Howard Ernest Roberts, 76, 8087 Meriden Rd., president of Roberts Lightning Protection Co., will be held Friday at 1 p.m. at the Alderson Funeral Home, 70 Central Ave. Burial will be in Oak Hill Cemetery, Southington.
Mr. Roberts was dead on arrival yesterday at Hartford Hospital after being stricken in that city where he had gone on business.
Mr. Roberts was found lying on the sidewalk at Trinity and Elm St. in Hartford about 11:30 a.m.
Police said Mr. Roberts was treated at the scene by firemen and then sent to the hospital by ambulance.
Dr. Donald R Hazen, assistant medical examiner of Hartford, said death was due to a heart attack.
Mr. Roberts was born Aug. 21, 1885, in Southington, son of the late Elijah and Annie (Knibbs) Roberts. He had been a resident of Waterbury since 1927, and had been president of the Roberts Lightning Protection Co. for more than 40 years.
Prior to moving to Waterbury, he had lived in Wolcott for a number of years. While a resident there, he had served as judge in Wolcott. During his residence there, he was instrumental in the construction of the old town hall.
He was a member of Continental Lodge of Masons, Scottish Rite Bodies, Valley of Waterbury, and Lafayette Consistory of Bridgeport. He was past master of Wolcott Grange No. 3. He was a member of Columbia Lodge, Knights of Pythias, and the Waterbury Chamber of Commerce.
Surviving are his wife, Mrs. Olive (Miller) Roberts, Waterbury; three sons, Orville A., Harold R. and Howard E. Roberts, Jr., all of Waterbury; 12 grandchildren and 10 great-grandchildren.
Friends may call at the funeral home from today from 7 to 9 p.m. and tomorrow from 4 to 5 and 7 to 9 p.m.
__________

The following page from Howard's address book gives conclusive evidence of the connection between the Connecticut Roberts family and the Knibbs from Clifton, Oxfordshire, England:


(Click to enlarge)

Sources for Howard Ernest ROBERTS:

  1. Personal Contact with Barbara Knibbs,
  2. Personal Contact with Shirley Walter,
  3. 1920 US Federal Census,
  4. 1930 US Federal Census,
  5. 1940 US Federal Census,
  6. Military Registration Card,

Notes for Olive MILLER:

Also known as: Olive Walters