Edward Robert KNIBBS, son of Milton George KNIBBS and Ruth Linden MUIR , was born Private. Diana BURKE was born abt. 1937. She died 27 September 1972 in Hartford County, Connecticut, USA.


Children of Edward Robert KNIBBS and Diana BURKE are:
1. Wallace C KNIBBS, b. Private

Marriage/Union Events for Edward Robert KNIBBS\Diana BURKE:

Other Marriages/Unions for Edward Robert KNIBBS:
See Edward Robert KNIBBS & Elma BUSHART OR Edward Robert KNIBBS & Donna M NEAL

Other Marriages/Unions for Diana BURKE:
See UNKNOWN & Diana BURKE


Notes for Edward Robert KNIBBS:


Notes for Diana BURKE:

Quite probably this is the Diana B Knibbs who died 27 September 1972 aged just 35 years, at Hartford County, Connecticut, as shown in the Connecticut Death Index, 1949-2001
__________

Diana's father, Wallace R Burke, was a well respected man in the Farmington area. He died in June 1969 at his Arlington apartment, Virginia.
Thefollowing is an extract from his obituary that appeared in the Farmington Valley Herald,Thursday July 3rd, 1969:
Born in Rhode Island 57 years ago. Mr Burke came to Farmington with his family when he was 13. He graduated from Farmington High School and from Georgetown University, receiving an LBB in 1938 and a Master of Laws degree in taxation and insurance there the following year. He entered the Army as a private in 1942 and served during World War II in the Military Police Corps, Judge Advocat and Provost Marshal General's offices He was discharged in 1946 as a captain. He served as a Farmington Town Court judge from 1948 to 1950. In 1950 he was appointed Assistant U S Attorney in Connecticut, a post he held for two years until his resignation to devote his full time to the practice of law In 1955. Mr Burke won election as councilman-at-large, giving Farmington its first Democratic controlled council in its 300-year history. He was Town Council chairman for two years In 1961 Governor Dempsey appointed Mr Burke to the Public Utilities Commission, a post he held until his presidential appointment to the ICC While Mr Burke was a specialist in taxation and interstate commerce law, his most famous trial case was as a special public defender for Joseph "Mad Dog" Taborsky who was chaged with executing six robbery victims in 1969.
Mr Burke is survived his wife Virginia Curtin Burke his son, Wallace Scott Burke, a step-daughter. Mrs Edward Knibbs of Avon, a stepson. James Hayes of Bristol two brother, Donald S Burke. Unionville postmaster, and William Burke of Rocky Hill, four sisters, Mrs Edward Kozlak of Collinsville. Mrs Joseph Z Zamewski of West Hartford. and Mrs Salvatore Fortune and Mrs Joseph Massamikno, both of Plainville and four grand children.

Sources for Diana BURKE:

  1. Personal Contact with Barbara Knibbs,
  2. Personal Contact with Betty Jane (Knibbs) Houle, gave surname 
  3. Connecticut Death Index, 1949-2001 at Ancestry.com,

Notes for Wallace C KNIBBS:

Also known as: Wally