Waldo Earnest JAMUL was born 29 July 1919 in Tallinn, Estonia. He died 09 January 2009 in Plantsville, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA. Donna M NEAL was born Private.


Marriage/Union Events for Waldo Earnest JAMUL\Donna M NEAL:

Other Marriages/Unions for Waldo Earnest JAMUL:
See Waldo Earnest JAMUL & Theresa E UNKNOWN

Other Marriages/Unions for Donna M NEAL:
See Edward Robert KNIBBS & Donna M NEAL


Notes for Waldo Earnest JAMUL:

Also known as: Wally

On 26 October, 1940 Waldo arrived at the port of Providence, Rhode Island, on the Norwegian registered ship MS Atlantic. It arrived from Aruba in the Dutch West Indies. He was a crew member, working as a Messboy. He'd served at sea for four and a half years. He remained in America.
__________

Waldo E Jamul, "United States, World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946"
Name: Waldo E Jamul
Name (Original): JAMUL WALDO E
Event Type: Military Service
Event Date: 27 Apr 1943
Term of Enlistment: Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law
Event Place: Cp Blanding, Florida, United States
Residence Place:
Race:
White
Citizenship Status: not yet a citizen
Birth Year: 1919
Birthplace: ESTHONIA
Education Level: 4 years of college
Civilian Occupation: Unskilled sailors and deckhands, except U.S. Navy
Marital Status: Single, without dependents
Military Rank: Private
Army Branch: No branch assignment
Army Component: Selectees (Enlisted Men)
Source Reference: Civil Life
Serial Number: 34783426
Affiliate Publication Title: Electronic Army Serial Number Merged File, ca. 1938-1946
__________

From The Record-Journal on Jan. 16, 2009:
Waldo E. "Wally" Jamul, 89, died Jan. 9, 2009 at the Summit at Plantsville. He was the husband of Donna "Kitty" Jamul for 30 years.
He was born July 29, 1919, in Tallinn, Estonia, son of the late Ervin and Olga (Proosa) Jamul. He had owned and operated Lakea Plastic Co. and was a veteran of the U.S. Army, serving in World War II in the South Pacific. He was a member of the American Legion Kiltonic Post 72, a lifetime member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, the Calendar House and the golf league. He loved to travel throughout the world and loved to sail.
Besides his wife, he is survived by his children, JoAnn Lindwall and her husband James of Weston, Gale "Susie" Buswell and her husband Chris of Rowayton, Donna Blosser of Westport, a step-daughter, Eileen Carnein and her husband, Rich of Bristol and a stepson, Skip Knibbs of Burlington; two brothers, Harry Jamul of Tallinn, Estonia and Guido Jamul of Stockholm, Sweden; a sister, Daisy Nielsen of Tallinn, Estonia; 11 grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; and several nieces and nephews.
He was predeceased by two brothers, Herbert and Ervin, and a sister, Kezia.
Services were held Jan. 14, 2009 from the DellaVecchia Funeral Home, Southington. Burial will be at the convenience of the family.
The family would like to thank the nurses and staff of The Summit for the special care and service that they provided. Memorial donations may be made to the Meriden Humane Society, 311 Murdock Ave., Meriden, CT 06450.

__________

From the Southington Observer, January 23, 2009:
Waldo Jamul, Served in the United States Army.
Waldo E. "Wally" Jamul, 89, passed away on Friday Jan.9, at the Summit at Plantsville. He was the beloved husband of Donna "Kitty" Jamul for 30 years.
He was born July 29, 1919 in Tallinn, Estonia, son of the late Ervin and Olga (Proosa) Jamul.
He had owned and operated Lakea Plastic Co,
Jamul was a veteran of the U.S. Army, serving in WWII in the South Pacific. He was a member of the American Legion Kiltonic Post #72. a lifetime member of the VFW, the Calendar House and their golf league.
He love to travel throughout the world and loved to sail.
Besides his wife he is survived by his children, JoAnn Lindwall and her husband James of Weston, Gale "Susie" Buswell and her husband Chris of Rowayton, Donna Blosser of Westport, a stepdaughter Eileen Carnein and her husband Rich of Bristol and a stepson Skip Knibbs of Burlington, two brothers, Harry Jamul of Tallinn, Estonia and Guido Jamul of Stockholm, Sweden, a sister, Daisy Neilsen of Tallinn, Estonia, 11 grandchildren, six great-grandchildren and several neices and nephews.
He was predeceased by two brothers, Herbert and Ervin and a sister Kezia.
In lieu of flowers donations may be made in his memory to the Meriden Humane Society, 311 Murdock Ave., CT 06450

__________

I think way back in 1952, Waldo had a little spot of bother with the law, but many years ago! The Sunday Herald for Bridgeport, CT reported on Sunday 2nd March, the he had been released from jail:
Stamford Junk Man Released from Jail.
Waldo E. Jamul, Stamford junk man, sentenced to six months in jail last January 30, on a charge of receiving stolen goods, had the balance of his sentence suspended by judge J.A. Cornell Friday. Four months of the sentence were suspended at the time it was imposed. Jamul had served 33 days in jail.
At the hearing on Jamul's motion for suspension, it was pointed out that the elleged thieves from whom Jamul had received a quantity of sheets of plastic from the Plastolite Corp. of Stamford, had been sentenced to only 25 days in jail by the Stamford City Court. Jamul chose a bind-over to Superior Court and got a stiffer sentence.

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Waldo.

Sources for Waldo Earnest JAMUL:

  1. Obituary,

Notes for Donna M NEAL:

Also known as: Kitty