Alonzo FISK. He married Frances KNIBBS abt. 1881. He died UNKNOWN. Frances KNIBBS, daughter of David KNIBBS and Mary UNKNOWN , was born abt. 01 September 1859 in Niagara Falls, Niagara County, New York, USA. She died 21 December 1883 in West Valley, Cattaraugus County, New York, USA.


Notes for Alonzo FISK:


Sources for Alonzo FISK:

  1. Obituary,

Notes for Frances KNIBBS:

Also known as: Frank

From the Daily Gazette at Niagara Falls, Wednesday December 26th, 1883
OBITUARY - FISK
The many friends of Mrs. Alonzo Fisk, daughter of Mr. David Knibbs of this village, were greatly surprised to learn of her death which occurred at West Valley, Cataraugus County, last Friday. The deceased was born in this village, and grew up to womanhood in our midst, and by her kind and affectionate disposition won a host of friends. About two years ago she married Mr. Fisk and removed with him to West Valley, where she soon found a large circle of friends. Apparently enjoying good health, she was suddenly stricken with paralysis and the telegram announcement of her sudden illness was almost immediately followed by another announcing her death, bringing untold sorrow to a happy family. Her remains were interred at Ashford. A beloved father, mother, four brothers and one sister, besides many friends mourn her loss.


From the Niagara Falls, Daily Gazette, Wednesday, December 26, 1883:
FISK - In West Valley, Cattaraugus Co., N.Y., Dec 21, 1883. Frank, wife of Alonzo Fisk and daughter of David and Mary Knibbs of this village. Aged 24 years, 2 months and 25 days.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Frances.

Sources for Frances KNIBBS:

  1. 1880 US Federal Census,
  2. 1860 US Federal Census,
  3. Obituary, gave place of birth